Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(88 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The Mist</em>

Stephen King's The Mist Series Ordered by Spike

Spike has given a series order to a television adaptation of Stephen King's The Mist, Deadline reports. The network originally gave The Mist a pilot order in February, but decided to green-light the series after just hearing the pitch and reading the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Episodes 6-10
06:50 — What darkness lurks in Ackerman's Field? And from what hell does it come?
Episodes 1-5
07:08 — A psychiatrist meets a patient with a deadly obsession that just might save the world.
But Not In That Way
10:51 — The Giving Tree has much to give, everyone loves Inuyasha plus the creators imagine what happens when Punky Brewster discovers boys and who Stephen Ki (more…)
Episodes 21-25
05:43 — Episodes 21-25: Master storyteller Stephen King presents a revolutionary new form of entertainment: his short story "N.”"brought to vibrant life throu (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 7:45am
Hearts in Atlantis HBOSGe

Adaptation of a Stephen King story about a mysterious boarder (Anthony Hopkins) with special powers who befriends his landlady's 11-year-old son (Anton Yelchin) in the early 1960s. Liz: Hope Davis. Adult Bobby: David Morse. Carol: Mika Boorem. Sully: Will (more…)

I’ll Watch145 Watching
Sat May 28 3:15am
Firestarter STARZ

Thriller about a girl who can set fires with her mind being hunted by a maniacal researcher and a clandestine government agency.

I’ll Watch113 Watching
Mon May 30 5:45am
The Shawshank Redemption STARZ

An innocent banker is sentenced to life in a state prison for the murder of his wife and her lover; he is abused by other inmates until he is befriended by a cynical lifer.

I’ll Watch1903 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Franco, Chris Cooper, <em>11.22.63</em>
Hulu's 11.22.63 Is More Than Just a Time-Travel Tale

What drew James Franco to the project

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King
  • Birth Place: Portland, ME
  • Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »