Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(88 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The Mist</em>

Stephen King's The Mist Series Ordered by Spike

Spike has given a series order to a television adaptation of Stephen King's The Mist, Deadline reports. The network originally gave The Mist a pilot order in February, but decided to green-light the series after just hearing the pitch and reading the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carrie - Trailer
02:28 — A reimagining of the classic horror tale about Carrie White (Chloë Grace Moretz), a shy girl outcast by her peers and sheltered by her deeply religiou (more…)
Stand By Me - Trailer
01:15 — Terrific film adaptation of Stephen King's tale of four boys who decide to go in search of a body rumored to be that of a missing boy in the summer of (more…)
Stand By Me - Trailer
01:15 — Terrific film adaptation of Stephen King's tale of four boys who decide to go in search of a body rumored to be that of a missing boy in the summer of (more…)
Stand By Me - Trailer
01:15 — Terrific film adaptation of Stephen King's tale of four boys who decide to go in search of a body rumored to be that of a missing boy in the summer of (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 30 12:00pm
Stand by Me CMT

A coming-of-age tale about four 12-year-old boys who hear that there is a dead body in the woods near where they live and proceed to try and find it. In the process, their friendship is tested.

I’ll Watch411 Watching
Mon May 2 7:10pm
Misery STARZ

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

I’ll Watch331 Watching
Tue May 3 11:05am
Misery STARZ

Angry that he killed off her hero, a woman holds her favorite novelist hostage to make him write a new book the way she wants it.

I’ll Watch331 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Franco, Chris Cooper, <em>11.22.63</em>
Hulu's 11.22.63 Is More Than Just a Time-Travel Tale

What drew James Franco to the project

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King
  • Birth Place: Portland, ME
  • Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »