Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(91 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matthew McConaughey, <em>The Dark Tower</em>

Stephen King's The Dark Tower Is Heading to TV

Stephen King's The Dark Tower is hitting the big screen and the small screen. The movie adaptation of King's epic fantasy series will be released in theaters on Feb. 17, 2017. The movie was conceived as one part of a larger franchise, and on Wednesda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carrie
01:57 — Stephen King story of a withdrawn teenager with telekinetic powers who retaliates against her cruel classmates on prom night.
The Shining - Trailer
00:30 — Stephen King's tale of a caretaker who falls under the spell of supernatural forces at a snowbound Colorado hotel, endangering his family. Featuring a (more…)
Carrie
00:41 — Stephen King story of a withdrawn teenager with telekinetic powers who retaliates against her cruel classmates on prom night.
Carrie
02:33 — Stephen King story of a withdrawn teenager with telekinetic powers who retaliates against her cruel classmates on prom night.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 11:30am
The Shining SUND

Eerie tale about a frustrated writer who takes a job as the winter caretaker at the opulently ominous, mountain-locked Overlook Hotel with his family so that he can write in peace. But soon, strange occurrences slowly begin to terrorize the family, driving (more…)

I’ll Watch730 Watching
Sat Oct 1 9:30am
Children of the Corn Syfy

A couple (David Anders, Kandyse McClure) try to save their marriage with a road trip, which gets derailed when they find a strange rural town ruled by fanatically religious children. Based on the Stephen King short story.

I’ll Watch200 Watching
Sat Oct 1 11:30am
The Shining IFC

Eerie tale about a frustrated writer who takes a job as the winter caretaker at the opulently ominous, mountain-locked Overlook Hotel with his family so that he can write in peace. But soon, strange occurrences slowly begin to terrorize the family, driving (more…)

I’ll Watch730 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>The Mist</em>
Stephen King's The Mist Series Ordered by Spike

Spike just got a whole lot scarier

James Franco, Chris Cooper, <em>11.22.63</em>
Hulu's 11.22.63 Is More Than Just a Time-Travel Tale

What drew James Franco to the project

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King
  • Birth Place: Portland, ME
  • Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind