Stephen King Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (87 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • While many of his stories take place in Maine, he wrote and set his 1977 novel The Shining in Colorado.
  • Occasionally appears in film adaptations of his books. He portrayed two different characters in Creepshow (1982) and Creepshow 2 (1987).
  • Helmed the 1986 feature Maximum Overdrive, based on his short story Trucks. The film was a critical dud and earned him a Razzie Award nomination as Worst Director.
  • Dedicated The Dark Half — a novel about a writer who ends the life of his pseudonym — to Richard Bachman, which is his pen name.
  • Performed with the Rock Bottom Remainders, a rock band comprised of writers including Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson, Scott Turow, Amy Tan and Simpsons creator Matt Groening.
  • Collaborated with John Mellencamp on his first play, Ghost Brothers of Darkland County, which debuted in at Alliance Theatre in Atlanta in 2012.
  • A diehard fan of the Boston Red Sox.

Awards

  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Nominee
  • 1994, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Nominee

Relationships

  • Naomi Rachel King — Daughter
  • David King — Brother
  • Joe Hill — Son
  • Nellie Ruth Pillsbury — Mother
  • Nellie Pillsbury — Grandmother
  • Tabitha King — Wife
  • Guy Pillsbury — Grandfather
  • Owen King — Son
  • Donald Edwin King — Father

College

  • University of Maine, Orono, ME (BA in English, 1970)

Shop