Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (87 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Mike Vogel, Britt Robertson
CBS Sets Premiere Dates for Under the Dome and Extant, Renews Daytime Lineup

CBS doesn't really have too much to worry about, except maybe James Spader.

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 10:00am
The Shawshank Redemption SUNDe

An innocent banker is sentenced to life in a state prison for the murder of his wife and her lover; he is abused by other inmates until he is befriended by a cynical lifer.

Sun Mar 29 12:00pm
Hearts in Atlantis WGNA

Adaptation of a Stephen King story about a mysterious boarder (Anthony Hopkins) with special powers who befriends his landlady's 11-year-old son (Anton Yelchin) in the early 1960s. Liz: Hope Davis. Adult Bobby: David Morse. Carol: Mika Boorem. Sully: Will (more…)

Sun Mar 29 5:00pm
Dreamcatcher WGNA

Four friends who share a telepathic connection venture into the woods for fun, but discover an invasion of deadly aliens. Good performances marred by convoluted plot. Thomas Jane. Directed by Lawrence Kasdan, based on Stephen King's novel.