Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

User Rating:4.2 out of 5 (87 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Mike Vogel, Britt Robertson
CBS Sets Premiere Dates for Under the Dome and Extant, Renews Daytime Lineup

CBS doesn't really have too much to worry about, except maybe James Spader.

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 8 9:00pm
1408 Syfy

A writer (John Cusack) who debunks paranormal occurrences has a close encounter with the real thing when he checks into a reputedly haunted hotel room in this spooky adaptation of a story by Stephen King. Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub, J (more…)

Thu Apr 9 5:30pm
1408 Syfy

A writer (John Cusack) who debunks paranormal occurrences has a close encounter with the real thing when he checks into a reputedly haunted hotel room in this spooky adaptation of a story by Stephen King. Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub, J (more…)

Sat Apr 11 10:30pm
Stand by Me VH1

A coming-of-age tale about four 12-year-old boys who hear that there is a dead body in the woods near where they live and proceed to try and find it. In the process, their friendship is tested.