Stephen Frears Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Frears

Although this stylish British auteur has directed many Oscar-nominated performances---Glenn Close and Michelle Pfeiffer in Dangerous Liaisons, Anjelica Huston and Annette Bening in The Grifters, Judi Dench in Mrs. Henderson Presents---Frears has only earne… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Arthur Frears

Birth Place: Leicester, England

Birthday: June 20, 1941, Gemini

Profession: Director

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bryan Cranston

Breaking Bad and 30 Rock Finales Score Director's Guild of America Awards Nominations

Bryan Cranston received nominations in both the comedy and drama categories for the 66th Directors Guild of America Awards. Cranston was nominated for outstanding directorial achievement in a dramatic series for Breaking Bad's "Blood Money," and outs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Philomena - Trailer 1
02:32 — The new comedy from director Stephen Frears.
Philomena - Teaser
00:23 — The story of Philomena Lee, mother to a boy conceived out of wedlock and given away for adoption in the United States. In following church doctrine, s (more…)
The Program - Trailer 1
02:18 — From Academy Award® nominated director Stephen Frears comes the true story of the meteoric rise and fall of one of the most celebrated and controversi (more…)
Will "Philomena" be a surprise Oscar contender?
05:50 — Actor and co-writer Steve Coogan and director Stephen Frears join the "CBS This Morning" co-hosts to discuss their film "Philomena," and their hopes f (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 3:30am
The Grifters TMC

A trio of con artists become tangled in a dangerous power struggle when Roy Dillon's mother and girlfriend compete for his affection.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Sun Aug 28 6:00pm
The Grifters TMC

A trio of con artists become tangled in a dangerous power struggle when Roy Dillon's mother and girlfriend compete for his affection.

I’ll Watch45 Watching
Mon Aug 29 9:40am
High Fidelity HBOSGe

The thirtysomething owner of a used-record store takes stock of his sorry excuse for a love life after his latest girlfriend leaves him.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us have forgott…

Lance Armstrong, Ben Foster
Six Feet Under's Ben Foster in Talks to Play Lance Armstrong in Biopic

Ben Foster is in final talks to play disgraced athlete Lance Armstrong in a new biopic, Deadline rep…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Arthur Frears
  • Birth Place: Leicester, England
  • Birthday: June 20, 1941, Gemini
  • Profession: Director

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay