Stephen Frears Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although this stylish British auteur has directed many Oscar-nominated performances---Glenn Close and Michelle Pfeiffer in Dangerous Liaisons,¬†Anjelica Huston and Annette Bening in The Grifters, Judi Dench in Mrs. Henderson Presents---Frears has only earne… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Arthur Frears

Birth Place: Leicester, England

Birthday: June 20, 1941, Gemini

Profession: Director

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bryan Cranston
Breaking Bad and 30 Rock Finales Score Director's Guild of America Awards Nominations

Bryan Cranston received nominations in both the comedy and drama categories for the 66th D…

Frank Langella and Christopher Plummer
HBO Revisits Controversial Supreme Court Case In Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight

He could float like a butterfly and sting like a bee. That we remember. But a lot of us ha…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 2:45pm
High Fidelity STARZ

The thirtysomething owner of a used-record store takes stock of his sorry excuse for a love life after his latest girlfriend (Iben Hjejle) leaves him. Rob: John Cusack. Barry: Jack Black. Dick: Todd Louiso. Ian: Tim Robbins. Marie: Lisa Bonet. Directed by (more…)

Wed Mar 4 2:45am
The Queen TCM

Helen Mirren's Oscar-winning portrayal of Britain's Queen Elizabeth II propels this studied re-imagining of the royalty's response to the death of Princess Diana. Michael Sheen is superb as Prime Minister Tony Blair. James Cromwell. Nominated for six Oscar (more…)

Sun Mar 8 10:00pm
Philomena TMC

A bittersweet comedy drama about the unlikely friendship that develops between an out-of-work political journalist and an elderly lady who asks him to help her find her long-lost son. Their journey leads them to America, where together they piece together (more…)