Stephen CollinsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephen Weaver Collins

Birth Place: Des Moines, Iowa, United States

Birthday: October 1, 1947, Libra

Profession: Actor, Author

User Rating: (135 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was inspired to start his writing career after attending a party hosted by Jamie Lee Curtis and Christopher Guest where Curtis pulled a book from the shelf and asked everyone to imagine its first sentence. Collins' sentence became the first line of his novel Eye Contact. 
  • Released his debut album Stephen Collins in 2003; a follow-up, The Hits of Rick Nelson, was released in 2005.
  • Has practiced Transcendental Meditation since 1976.
  • Is a descendant of politician James Baird Weaver, who ran for president on the Populist Party ticket in 1892.

Awards

  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Special: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dave Collins — Brother
  • Faye Grant — Ex-wife
  • Kate Collins — Daughter
  • Madeleine Collins — Mother
  • Mike Collins — Brother
  • Marjorie Weinman — Ex-wife
  • Cyrus Collins — Father

College

  • Amherst College, Amherst, Massachusetts, United States (BA in English, 1969)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop