Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(64 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Spike Lee, <em>Good Morning America</em>

Spike Lee on the Oscars: "I Have Never Used the Word Boycott"

Speaking onGood Morning Americaon Wednesday, Spike Lee explained that he has no intention of leading a boycott against the Oscars. The legendary director, who is upset over the lack of diversity within the nominations, is simply not attending. "I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
Acclaimed director Spike Lee presents this four-part HBO documentary event that recounts one of the United States' most profound natural disasters--th (more…)
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts
Acclaimed director Spike Lee presents this four-part HBO documentary event that recounts one of the United States' most profound natural disasters--th (more…)
Week in Review: Donald Trump on a winning streak
03:08 — Top stories: GOP frontrunner Donald Trump wins Nevada caucuses, tornadoes sweep through the South, Apple asks judge to reverse iPhone unlock order
Affirm CEO Max Levchin on Apple's unprecedented fight with gov't
05:36 — In a court filing Thursday, Apple hit back at the government over the order to help the FBI unlock the San Bernardino shooter's iPhone. FBI Director J (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu May 26 9:00pm
Love & Basketball HBOSGe

A look at the rocky romance between two young friends, the son of an NBA player and the tomboyish girl next door, who grow up together over the span of 15 years and become basketball stars.

I’ll Watch964 Watching
Fri May 27 1:14pm
Inside Man BET

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

I’ll Watch561 Watching
Sat May 28 7:00am
30 for 30Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks(Season 1, Episode 8) ESPN2

Director Dan Klores recalls Reggie Miller's 1990s exploits against the New York Knicks and his give-and-take with courtside fan Spike Lee in "Winning Time." Included: Miller scoring eight points in 8.9 seconds to win a 1995 playoff game and become "The Gar (more…)

I’ll Watch59 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Joins Oscars Boycott Over Lack of Diversity

#OscarsSoWhite

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Slams Hollywood's Lack of Diversity While Receiving Honorary Oscar

Read the director's call for action

Jussie Smollett, Terrence Howard and Bryshere Gray
Oprah! Spike Lee! Here's What May Be in Store for Empire Next Season

When will Season 2 air?

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

The casket carrying actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
Friends and Family Gather for Philip Seymour Hoffman's Funeral

Roughly 400 friends and family attended Philip Seymour Hoffman's funeral on Friday in New York, Peop…

Jamie Foxx
Jamie Foxx: Spike Lee's Django Unchained Digs Are "Irresponsible"

Jamie Foxx is firing back at Spike Lee for calling his film Django Unchained disrespectful to his an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »