Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(64 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Spike Lee, <em>Good Morning America</em>

Spike Lee on the Oscars: "I Have Never Used the Word Boycott"

Speaking onGood Morning Americaon Wednesday, Spike Lee explained that he has no intention of leading a boycott against the Oscars. The legendary director, who is upset over the lack of diversity within the nominations, is simply not attending. "I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Saint John of Las Vegas - Trailer 1
02:32 — An ex-gambler is lured back into the game by a veteran insurance-fraud investigator.
Interracial Couples Face Unique Challenges
06:30 — Taneshia’s two best friends, Robin and Raquel, are not supportive of Taneshia’s idea of Interracial relationships. Steve sets Taneshia up on two dates (more…)
The Unique Challenges of Interracial Love and Family
07:44 — Steve reunites Nicole, James and Paula, for an honest conversation about the issues at hand and try to find some common ground so they can start repai (more…)
The Unique Challenges of Interracial Love
06:26 — Steve is joined by an audience full of interracial couples to discuss the unique challenges they face.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 3:20am
Summer of Sam SHO2e

Tensions boil over among a group of Bronx Italian-Americans as a serial killer terrorizes New York City during a heat wave in the summer of 1977.

I’ll Watch75 Watching
Thu Aug 25 2:00am
Mo' Better Blues FLIXe

This ode to jazz focuses on Bleek Gilliam, a self-absorbed, contemporary trumpet player whose blind devotion to his own talent causes rifts in his professional and personal lives.

I’ll Watch49 Watching
Thu Aug 25 6:00am
Inside Man STARZ

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

I’ll Watch579 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Joins Oscars Boycott Over Lack of Diversity

#OscarsSoWhite

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Slams Hollywood's Lack of Diversity While Receiving Honorary Oscar

Read the director's call for action

Jussie Smollett, Terrence Howard and Bryshere Gray
Oprah! Spike Lee! Here's What May Be in Store for Empire Next Season

When will Season 2 air?

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

The casket carrying actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
Friends and Family Gather for Philip Seymour Hoffman's Funeral

Roughly 400 friends and family attended Philip Seymour Hoffman's funeral on Friday in New York, Peop…

Jamie Foxx
Jamie Foxx: Spike Lee's Django Unchained Digs Are "Irresponsible"

Jamie Foxx is firing back at Spike Lee for calling his film Django Unchained disrespectful to his an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay