Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(62 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Spike Lee, <em>Good Morning America</em>

Spike Lee on the Oscars: "I Have Never Used the Word Boycott"

Speaking onGood Morning Americaon Wednesday, Spike Lee explained that he has no intention of leading a boycott against the Oscars. The legendary director, who is upset over the lack of diversity within the nominations, is simply not attending. "I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Southside With You - Official Trailer
02:30 — Inspired by Barack and Michelle Obama’s first date, SOUTHSIDE WITH YOU recounts the eventful summer day in 1989 when a young law firm associate named (more…)
Prince's Impact On Fans in Brooklyn
01:00 — Fans tell MTV News's Gaby Wilson what Prince meant to them at Spike Lee's party honoring the late legend in Brooklyn.
World Seeing In Purple To Remember Prince As His Sister Thanks Fans
01:55 — Prince's sister, Tyka Nelson, stepped outside of her brother's compound to thank fans for their devotion. "Thank you. Thank you for loving him," she s (more…)
Chicago Sex Strike?
04:10 — Inspired by Spike Lee’s recent movie Chi-Raq, a Chicago mother and activist is now asking the women of Chicago to abstain from sex until the men in th (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 6 10:25am
Malcolm X HBOEAL

The issue of racism in America is explored in this biography chronicling the life and death of assassinated civil-rights leader Malcolm X.

I’ll Watch243 Watching
Wed May 11 1:05am
Summer of Sam SHO

Tensions boil over among a group of Bronx Italian-Americans as a serial killer terrorizes New York City during a heat wave in the summer of 1977.

I’ll Watch69 Watching
Sat May 14 7:30am
30 for 30Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks(Season 1, Episode 8) ESPNCLS

Director Dan Klores recalls Reggie Miller's 1990s exploits against the New York Knicks and his give-and-take with courtside fan Spike Lee in "Winning Time." Included: Miller scoring eight points in 8.9 seconds to win a 1995 playoff game and become "The Gar (more…)

I’ll Watch58 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Joins Oscars Boycott Over Lack of Diversity

#OscarsSoWhite

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Slams Hollywood's Lack of Diversity While Receiving Honorary Oscar

Read the director's call for action

Jussie Smollett, Terrence Howard and Bryshere Gray
Oprah! Spike Lee! Here's What May Be in Store for Empire Next Season

When will Season 2 air?

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

The casket carrying actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
Friends and Family Gather for Philip Seymour Hoffman's Funeral

Roughly 400 friends and family attended Philip Seymour Hoffman's funeral on Friday in New York, Peop…

Jamie Foxx
Jamie Foxx: Spike Lee's Django Unchained Digs Are "Irresponsible"

Jamie Foxx is firing back at Spike Lee for calling his film Django Unchained disrespectful to his an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »