Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(64 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Spike Lee

Netflix Orders She's Gotta Have It Series Based on the Spike Lee Joint

Netflix has gotta have it. The streaming service has ordered a series adaptation of Spike Lee's debut film She's Gotta Have It, Deadline reports. Lee will direct all 10 episodes, as well as executive-produce with his wife Tonya Lewis Lee. The series… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Wilmer Valderrama Previews New Song
01:15 — The actor offers a taste of his new record! Plus, hear about his upcoming role in a Spike Lee film and a return to television.
Suggestion Box: Downton Abbey With Porn Music, the Roots Photo Booth Effects
02:33 — Jimmy brings audience suggestions to life, including a clip of The Walking Dead featuring opera-singing zombies.
Director Spike Lee On "The View"
04:49 — Spike Lee, Director of "Da Sweet Blood of Jesus."
Tonight Show MasterChef Junior Cook-Off With Gordon Ramsay
06:40 — Gordon Ramsay judges as Jimmy Fallon competes against 10-year-old chefs, Nate and Amaya, to make the most mouthwatering crepe in three minutes.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 8:00pm
Love & Basketball FREFM

A look at the rocky romance between two young friends, the son of an NBA player and the tomboyish girl next door, who grow up together over the span of 15 years and become basketball stars.

I’ll Watch1049 Watching
Fri Sep 30 5:30pm
Love & Basketball FREFM

A look at the rocky romance between two young friends, the son of an NBA player and the tomboyish girl next door, who grow up together over the span of 15 years and become basketball stars.

I’ll Watch1049 Watching
Sat Oct 1 1:00am
The Best Man TMC

College friends reunite for a wedding, but the best man is nervous because his soon-to-be-published novel is based on secrets among his social circle—including a fling he once had with the bride.

I’ll Watch429 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Spike Lee, <em>Good Morning America</em>
Spike Lee on the Oscars: "I Have Never Used the Word Boycott"

Why he says we shouldn't blame the Academy

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Joins Oscars Boycott Over Lack of Diversity

#OscarsSoWhite

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Slams Hollywood's Lack of Diversity While Receiving Honorary Oscar

Read the director's call for action

Jussie Smollett, Terrence Howard and Bryshere Gray
Oprah! Spike Lee! Here's What May Be in Store for Empire Next Season

When will Season 2 air?

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

The casket carrying actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
Friends and Family Gather for Philip Seymour Hoffman's Funeral

Roughly 400 friends and family attended Philip Seymour Hoffman's funeral on Friday in New York, Peop…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind