Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(64 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Spike Lee, <em>Good Morning America</em>

Spike Lee on the Oscars: "I Have Never Used the Word Boycott"

Speaking onGood Morning Americaon Wednesday, Spike Lee explained that he has no intention of leading a boycott against the Oscars. The legendary director, who is upset over the lack of diversity within the nominations, is simply not attending. "I hav… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Oldboy - Featurette - Spike Lee Interview
00:26 — This thriller follows an advertising executive who is abruptly kidnapped and held hostage for 20 years in solitary confinement. When he is inexplicabl (more…)
Hoop Dreams: Trailer
01:44 — Filmmakers chronicle over four years in the lives of two urban Chicago youths in pursuit of pro basketball stardom.
Director Spike Lee On "The View"
04:49 — Spike Lee, Director of "Da Sweet Blood of Jesus."
Mark Ronson: It Was ‘Such an Honor’ to Be a Part Spike Lee’s Michael Jackson Doc
01:08 — Before his big wins at the 2016 Grammys, Mark Ronson told Access' Liz Hernandez what it meant to be a part of Spike Lee’s Michael Jackson documentary, (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 9:00pm
Inside Man STARZ

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

I’ll Watch581 Watching
Sat Aug 27 1:10am
25th Hour HBOSGe

Edward Norton is scintillating as a drug dealer trying to get his affairs in order the night before entering prison. Poignant chronicle serves as director Spike Lee's salute to post-Sept. 11 New York City. Barry Pepper, Philip Seymour Hoffman. Ex-football (more…)

I’ll Watch108 Watching
Sat Aug 27 11:00am
Inside the Actors Studio250th Special(Season 19, Episode 8) BRAVO

Host James Lipton celebrates the interview show's 250th episode with new interviews with Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jennifer Lopez, Christopher Walken, Barbara Walters, Dave Chappelle, Jay Leno, Conan O'Brien, Ellen Burstyn and Spike Lee. Series fans (more…)

I’ll Watch131 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Joins Oscars Boycott Over Lack of Diversity

#OscarsSoWhite

Spike Lee
Spike Lee Slams Hollywood's Lack of Diversity While Receiving Honorary Oscar

Read the director's call for action

Jussie Smollett, Terrence Howard and Bryshere Gray
Oprah! Spike Lee! Here's What May Be in Store for Empire Next Season

When will Season 2 air?

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

The casket carrying actor Philip Seymour Hoffman
Friends and Family Gather for Philip Seymour Hoffman's Funeral

Roughly 400 friends and family attended Philip Seymour Hoffman's funeral on Friday in New York, Peop…

Jamie Foxx
Jamie Foxx: Spike Lee's Django Unchained Digs Are "Irresponsible"

Jamie Foxx is firing back at Spike Lee for calling his film Django Unchained disrespectful to his an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay