Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

User Rating:2.88 out of 5 (58 ratings)

Your Rating:

Thu Apr 2 12:45am
School Daze ENCRe

Spike Lee (who also stars as Half-Pint) injects musical numbers into this tale of discord at an all-black college. Dap: Larry Fishburne. Julian: Giancarlo Esposito. Jane: Tisha Campbell. Rachel: Kyme. McPherson: Joe Seneca. Odrie: Ellen Holly. Cedar: Art E (more…)

Sat Apr 4 4:35am
Passing Strange TMC

Spike Lee documents a performance of the Tony-winning musical "Passing Strange," which centers on a young black man who flees his strict religious upbringing by traveling to Europe in the mid-1970s. In addition to showing a full performance of the musical (more…)

Sat Apr 4 7:00am
30 for 30Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks(Season 1, Episode 8) ESPN2

Director Dan Klores recalls Reggie Miller's 1990s exploits against the New York Knicks and his give-and-take with courtside fan Spike Lee in "Winning Time." Included: Miller scoring eight points in 8.9 seconds to win a 1995 playoff game and become "The Gar (more…)

Sun Apr 5 10:25am
Inside Man MAX

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

Mon Apr 6 12:00pm
Crooklyn BET

Spike Lee's portrait of a close-knit Brooklyn family during the '70s, as seen through the eyes of a precocious 10-year-old (Zelda Harris). Alfre Woodard. Woody: Delroy Lindo. Tony: David Patrick Kelly. Clinton: Carlton Williams. Maxine: Joie Susannah Lee (more…)

Thu Apr 9 4:15pm
Inside Man MAX

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

Thu Apr 9 9:30pm
The Original Kings of Comedy BET

Spike Lee directed this uproarious, profane concert film featuring stand-up comics Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer, Bernie Mac and D.L. Hughley on tour in 2000. The documentary also includes backstage footage and interviews. Filmed in Charlotte, N.C.

Fri Apr 10 4:30pm
The Original Kings of Comedy BET

Spike Lee directed this uproarious, profane concert film featuring stand-up comics Steve Harvey, Cedric the Entertainer, Bernie Mac and D.L. Hughley on tour in 2000. The documentary also includes backstage footage and interviews. Filmed in Charlotte, N.C.

Sun Apr 12 7:30am
30 for 30Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks(Season 1, Episode 8) ESPN2

Director Dan Klores recalls Reggie Miller's 1990s exploits against the New York Knicks and his give-and-take with courtside fan Spike Lee in "Winning Time." Included: Miller scoring eight points in 8.9 seconds to win a 1995 playoff game and become "The Gar (more…)

Mon Apr 13 7:30pm
30 for 30Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks(Season 1, Episode 8) ESPN2

Director Dan Klores recalls Reggie Miller's 1990s exploits against the New York Knicks and his give-and-take with courtside fan Spike Lee in "Winning Time." Included: Miller scoring eight points in 8.9 seconds to win a 1995 playoff game and become "The Gar (more…)

Tue Apr 14 1:45pm
Inside Man MAX

Captives are taken during a bank robbery that subsequently requires the proficiency of a highly skilled NYPD hostage negotiator, who suspects that the heist is a smoke screen for something else.

Wed Apr 15 3:30am
30 for 30Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. the New York Knicks(Season 1, Episode 8) ESPN2

Director Dan Klores recalls Reggie Miller's 1990s exploits against the New York Knicks and his give-and-take with courtside fan Spike Lee in "Winning Time." Included: Miller scoring eight points in 8.9 seconds to win a 1995 playoff game and become "The Gar (more…)

Wed Apr 15 5:55am
Passing Strange TMC

Spike Lee documents a performance of the Tony-winning musical "Passing Strange," which centers on a young black man who flees his strict religious upbringing by traveling to Europe in the mid-1970s. In addition to showing a full performance of the musical (more…)