Spike Lee Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shelton Jackson Lee

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: March 20, 1957, Pisces

Profession: Director, Producer, Screenwriter, Actor

User Rating:2.88 out of 5 (58 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His 10-minute student movie for grad school was called The Answer, about a black screenwriter hired to pen a remake of Birth of a Nation.
  • Has directed numerous TV commercials for companies such as Nike, AT&T and Levi's, and music videos for Public Enemy, Michael Jackson and Anita Baker.
  • Due to the mounting production cost of his 1992 biopic Malcolm X, solicited financial assistance from Bill Cosby, Oprah Winfrey, Michael Jordan and others so that the film could be completed.
  • Numerous honors include Sports Emmys for programs that aired on HBO—one on Mike Tyson, the other on former Georgetown basketball coach John Thompson.
  • First movie to reach No. 1 at the box office was He Got Game (1998).
  • Won the 2006 George Polk Award for documentary journalism for his HBO series When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts; a follow-up film, If God Is Willing and Da Creek Don't Rise, was released in 2010. 
  • Has published several books on filming techniques.
  • Most of his movies are referred to in the credits as "A Spike Lee Joint."

Awards

  • 0, — :
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1989, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Non-Fiction Special: Nominee
  • 1997, Oscar — Best Documentary (Feature): Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming: Winner
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: Winner

Relationships

  • Malcolm D. Lee — Cousin
  • Joie Lee — Sister
  • Cinque Lee — Brother
  • Jackson Lewis Lee — Son
  • Jacquelyn Shelton Lee — Mother
  • David Lee — Brother
  • Satchel Lee — Daughter
  • Susan Kaplan — Stepmother
  • Tonya Lewis Lee — Wife
  • Arnold Lee — Half Brother
  • Chris Lee — Brother
  • William James Edwards Lee III — Father

College

  • Morehouse College, Atlanta, GA (BA in Communications, 1979); New York University, New York, NY (MFA in Filmmaking, 1982)