Spike Jonze Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Adam Spiegel

Birth Place: Rockville, MD

Birthday: October 22, 1969, Libra

Profession: Director, Producer, Actor, Screenwriter

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was given his nickname when he was a teenager by his coworkers at a BMX store.
  • Cofounded Dirt magazine, a publication aimed at a teenage-boy audience, with high-school friends Andy Jenkins and Mark Lewman.
  • Started his directing career with music videos, making videos for Sonic Youth, the Beastie Boys and Weezer.
  • Co-owner of the Girl Skateboard Company.
  • Cocreated the MTV series Jackass.
  • Won several awards, including an MTV Movie Award and a New York Film Critics Circle Award, for his 1999 film directorial debut Being John Malkovich.
  • Directed a short documentary for presidential candidate Al Gore for the 2000 Democratic National Convention.
  • Had a speaking part in the 2006 Beck song "The Horrible Fanfare/Landslide/Exoskeleton."

Awards

  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Winner
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee

Relationships

  • Arthur Spiegel III — Father
  • Sandy Granzow — Mother
  • Sofia Coppola — Ex-wife
  • Sam — Brother