Sonny Bono Celebrity Watchlist

Sonny Bono

Birth Name: Salvatore Phillip Bono

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Died: January 5, 1998

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Politician

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Chaz Bono

Keck's Exclusives First Look: Chaz Bono's Secret Life

Now that Chaz Bono has undergone gender reassignment, he wants to become a Hollywood leading man. The child of Cher and the late Sonny Bono, who turns 44 on March 4, last acted on network TV in 1997; when he was still Chastity, Bono played a support… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Cher Spoof Her Classic 'I Got You Babe' With a Modern Touch
00:50 — Cher and James Corden performed a hilarious rendition of her classic duet with Sonny Bono on The Late Late Show, but not without a few updates for the (more…)
Cher's "I Got You Babe" Origin Story
02:29 — James welcomes Cher and learns she wasn't keen on Sonny Bono's first rendition of "I Got You Babe" before it became an iconic song, and also was iffy (more…)
01:24 — A mischievous troll takes over a young girl's body in its mission to transform an apartment house and its residents.
Airplane 2: The Sequel - Official Trailer
00:56 — Inferior follow-up in which a madman with a bomb sneaks aboard the maiden flight of a commercial space shuttle. Another ensemble of mostly forgotten t (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Nov 2 4:30am
First Kid SHO

A Secret Service agent is assigned to protect and entertain the president's obnoxious 13-year-old son, and the pair forms an unlikely friendship.

I’ll Watch53 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Chaz Bono
Becoming Chaz Review: Human After All

Chaz Bono was a pop cultural symbol long before he physically became Chaz: first as Hollywood royalt…

Chaz Bono
Chaz Bono: I Was Born a Man

Chaz Bono says he has no doubt he was born a man."This is how I was born," he told ABC's Nightline a…

Cher; Chaz Bono
Cher: I Forget to Call Chaz "Him"

Cher says that she still sometimes forgets to call her transgender son, Chaz Bono, a man. Chaz Bono…

Chaz Bono
Chaz Bono Asks to Change Name, Gender

Chaz Bono has filed a petition to change his name and gender, according to The Associated Press. Bor…

Chaz Bono
Chaz Bono Happy Being a Man

In his first interview since announcing he would undergo a sex change, Chaz Bono says he's enjoying…

Cher, Chastity Bono
Cher Speaks Out on Daughter's Gender Change: "I Will Strive To Be Understanding"

Cher said she would support her daughter's decision to undergo a sex change, but admits she doesn't…


  • Birth Name: Salvatore Phillip Bono
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Died: January 5, 1998
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor, Politician

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Did you correctly guess Negan's victim? editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead