Snoop Dogg Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Calvin Cordozar Broadus Jr.

Birth Place: Long Beach, CA

Birthday: October 20, 1971, Libra

Profession: Hip-hop artist, Producer, Actor, Entrepreneur

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (134 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • As a child, he played piano and sang in a church choir.
  • Got his nickname Snoop Dogg from his mother because she thought he looked like Snoopy from Peanuts.
  • Began making homemade tapes with friend Warren G, who gave the tapes to his stepbrother Dr. Dre.
  • Big break came when he collaborated with Dr. Dre on the theme song for the movie Deep Cover and on Dre's 1992 album, The Chronic.
  • Became an overnight sensation with the release of his 1993 debut album Doggystyle.
  • In 2005, founded the Snoop Youth Football League for disadvantaged kids in South L.A. and coached one of its teams, the Pomona Steelers.
  • Starred in the reality series Snoop Dogg's Father Hood in 2007.
  • Is a huge fan of the Pittsburgh Steelers and the University of Southern California Trojans.

Relationships

  • Calvin Broadus Sr. — Stepfather
  • Beverly Broadus Green — Mother
  • Cori Broadus — Daughter
  • Shante Broadus — Wife
  • Corde Calvin Broadus — Son
  • Vernell Varnado — Father
  • Cordell Broadus — Son

Shop