Smokey Robinson Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Robinson Jr.

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: February 19, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Soul singer, Songwriter, Music producer

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:3.94 out of 5 (71 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keo Motsepe, Lolo Jones

Dancing with the Stars: Did Lolo’s Low Score Send Her Packing?

It's Dancing with the Stars déjà vu Tuesday night, with the results show rising like a phoenix from the ashes. (Not to fear, though: While there will also be aTuesday results show next week, the show will then r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Justin Bieber’s Number One Fan Is a Motown Legend!
01:50 — It’s Smokey Robinson! And he just gave Biebs the go-ahead to cover ALL his songs!
Smokey's Alarm For Help
Smokey Robinson will always be a music legend, but recently he's focused on giving back. His new initiative 'Smoke Alarm' helps promote charity throug (more…)
Hollywood Homicide - Trailer
Preview for buddy cop flick in which Harrison Ford is teamed up with yoga instructor/actor/police officer Josh Hartnett to investigate the onstage mur (more…)
Smokey Receives the 2011 Ella Award
He has one of the most iconic voices in music and his pen game € is RIDICULOUS! So, it makes perfect sense that the legendary Smokey Robinson was (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Nov 27 8:00pm
The SixtiesThe British Invasion(Season 1, Episode 6) CNN

The influence of British rock bands on American music in the 1960s is discussed. Remarks by: Graham Nash; Smokey Robinson; Dave Clark; Michelle Phillips; Mickey Dolenz; Jann Wenner; Nelson George; David Wild; Tom Hanks; and Mikal Gilmore.

I’ll Watch97 Watching
Sun Nov 29 6:00pm
Oprah's Master ClassSmokey Robinson(Season 5, Episode 2) OWN

Smokey Robinson is the guest.

I’ll Watch11 Watching
Wed Dec 2 5:30pm
Last Holiday AMC

Romantic comedy about a shy American saleswoman whose doctor misdiagnoses her. When she believes that death is calling, she decides to go out with a bang and heads to Europe for an extended stay at a swanky resort.

I’ll Watch456 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Burnell Taylor, Devin Velez, Lazaro Arbos
American Idol: Which Contestant(s) Were Told to "Get Off the Stage"?

Have the guys just given up on American Idol? After all, judge Nicki Minaj has said publicly that th…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Terry McDermott, Cassadee Pope and Nicholas David
The Voice: Who Won Season 3?

In the words of coach Adam Levine, Tuesday's finale for The Voice was "bittersweet." The Season 3…

Matt Lauria, Jason Clarke
Matt's Picks: February 28-March 3

The Chicago Code (Monday, 9/8c, Fox)As often happens in the best crime dramas, the bad guy often get…

Michael Jackson's children Prince Michael Jackson II, Paris Katherine Jackson and Prince Michael Jackson
Report: Michael Jackson's Children to Speak at Grammys

Michael Jackson's three children will take the stage at this Sunday's Grammy Awards, E! Online repor…

LL Cool J
Music-Filled Show Unveils Grammy Nominations

Country princess Taylor Swift kept her awards mojo going, with…


  • Birth Name: William Robinson Jr.
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Birthday: February 19, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Soul singer, Songwriter, Music producer

Trending TonightSee all »