Smokey Robinson Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: William Robinson Jr.

Birth Place: Detroit, MI

Birthday: February 19, 1940, Aquarius

Profession: Soul singer, Songwriter, Music producer

TV Guide Rating:(71 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keo Motsepe, Lolo Jones

Dancing with the Stars: Did Lolo’s Low Score Send Her Packing?

It's Dancing with the Stars déjà vu Tuesday night, with the results show rising like a phoenix from the ashes. (Not to fear, though: While there will also be aTuesday results show next week, the show will then r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Smokey Weighs in On 'Motown: The Musical'
03:51 — Motown: The Musical is getting a lot of buzz from early previews leading up to its April 14 premiere. One the great talents profiled in the show, Smok (more…)
Smokey Robinson: What Is the Best Baby Making Music?
01:08 — We got the legend Smokey Robinson and asked him what the best music to make love to is? Smoky doesn’t really give us an answer but he does tell us he (more…)
Smokey Robinson & Randy Jackson On New 'Smokey & Friends' Album
02:19 — Smokey Robinson & Randy Jackson On New 'Smokey & Friends' Album
Smokey Robinson: "Abraham Martin and John"
04:25 — Smokey Robinson performs "Abraham Martin and John" at the White House Celebration of Music from the Civil Rights Movement.

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 9:00am
Hollywood Homicide FX-E

Two Tinseltown detectives investigate a gangland-style murder at a nightclub.

I’ll Watch133 Watching
Fri Sep 2 7:00am
Hollywood Homicide FX-E

Two Tinseltown detectives investigate a gangland-style murder at a nightclub.

I’ll Watch133 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Burnell Taylor, Devin Velez, Lazaro Arbos
American Idol: Which Contestant(s) Were Told to "Get Off the Stage"?

Have the guys just given up on American Idol? After all, judge Nicki Minaj has said publicly that th…

Bobby Rogers
Bobby Rogers, Co-Founder of Motown Group the Miracles, Dies at 73

Bobby Rogers, who helped form the Motown group the Miracles along with Smokey Robinson, died Sunday…

Terry McDermott, Cassadee Pope and Nicholas David
The Voice: Who Won Season 3?

In the words of coach Adam Levine, Tuesday's finale for The Voice was "bittersweet." The Season 3…

Matt Lauria, Jason Clarke
Matt's Picks: February 28-March 3

The Chicago Code (Monday, 9/8c, Fox)As often happens in the best crime dramas, the bad guy often get…

Michael Jackson's children Prince Michael Jackson II, Paris Katherine Jackson and Prince Michael Jackson
Report: Michael Jackson's Children to Speak at Grammys

Michael Jackson's three children will take the stage at this Sunday's Grammy Awards, E! Online repor…

LL Cool J
Music-Filled Show Unveils Grammy Nominations

Country princess Taylor Swift kept her awards mojo going, with…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Robinson Jr.
  • Birth Place: Detroit, MI
  • Birthday: February 19, 1940, Aquarius
  • Profession: Soul singer, Songwriter, Music producer

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting