Simon Pegg Celebrity Watchlist

Simon Pegg

Birth Name: Simon John Beckingham

Birth Place: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England

Birthday: February 14, 1970, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(79 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ed Burns

Wednesday Review: Mob City, Kristie, Arrow's Flash-y Newbie

A deluxe if derivative wallow in crime awaits viewers of TNT's Mob City (Wednesday, 9/8c) a six-hour primer in film noir attitude from The Walking Dead's Frank Darabont that's as sleek as the brilliantine in "fixer" Milo Ventimiglia's impeccably styl… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The World's End
03:32 — The third installment of director Edgar Wright's trilogy of comedies starring Simon Pegg and Nick Frost, following the successes "Shaun of the Dead" ( (more…)
Star Trek Beyond - Trailer
02:25 — "Star Trek Beyond," the highly anticipated next installment in the globally popular Star Trek franchise, created by Gene Roddenberry and reintroduced (more…)
Star Trek Beyond - Trailer
02:19 — "Star Trek Beyond," the highly anticipated next installment in the globally popular Star Trek franchise, created by Gene Roddenberry and reintroduced (more…)
Star Trek Beyond - Trailer
02:19 — "Star Trek Beyond," the highly anticipated next installment in the globally popular Star Trek franchise, created by Gene Roddenberry and reintroduced (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Jun 1 7:00am
Star Trek FX

J.J. Abrams resurrects Gene Roddenberry's sci-fi franchise with this prequel about the formation of the Enterprise's crew. James T. Kirk is forced to take command of the starship after an enemy attack, but he comes into conflict with Spock, who doesn't bel (more…)

I’ll Watch1673 Watching
Wed Jun 1 10:45am
Shaun of the Dead IFC

A beer-swilling slacker (Simon Pegg) tries to get his life in order while repelling the zombies that have overrun London. Yuks and yucks collide in this sly zombie-flick spoof. Kate Ashfield. Pegg also co-wrote the script with director Edgar Wright.

I’ll Watch290 Watching
Wed Jun 1 4:00pm
Top Gear(Season 16, Episode 4) BBC

The hosts buy used cars, and point out some unusual pitfalls to watch out for. Also: Simon Pegg and Nick Frost visit the track.

I’ll Watch80 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Kristen Bell, Kevin Bacon
Celebrities React to Landmark Same-Sex Marriage Decisions

The U.S. Supreme Court issued two landmark rulings related to the issue of same-sex marriage Wednesd…

LA Noir
TNT Orders Six Episodes of Frank Darabont's Period L.A. Noir Drama

The ambitious L.A. noir drama developed by The Walking Dead's Frank Darabont has landed a series ord…

Coolio by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
In the Works: Coolio & the Gang and More

Oxygen has OK'd a reality show about rapper Coolio's attempts to raise six teens as a single parent.…

Chris Pine courtesy 20th Century Fox, Simon Pegg courtesy Picturehouse
New Star Trek "Pines" for Kirk as it Casts Scotty, Sulu and Baddie

Gloucester, England-born Simon Pegg (Hot Fuzz) and Harold & Kumar's John Cho are boarding J.J. Abram…

Details

  • Birth Name: Simon John Beckingham
  • Birth Place: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England
  • Birthday: February 14, 1970, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter