Simon Pegg Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Simon John Beckingham

Birth Place: Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England

Birthday: February 14, 1970, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.87 out of 5 (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Played drums in a band called God's Third Leg as a teenager.
  • Appeared as a panelist on the BBC Radio 4 series The 99p Challenge.
  • Was asked to join the cast of Mission: Impossible III (2006) by director J.J. Abrams after Abrams saw Pegg's work in Shaun of the Dead (2004). Also collaborated with Abrams in the Star Trek reboot (2009).
  • Selected his friend and frequent costar Nick Frost to be the best man for his 2005 wedding to Maureen McCann.
  • Is godfather to Chris Martin and Gwyneth Paltrow's daughter Apple.

Awards

  • 2002, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Situation Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • John Beckingham — Father
  • Apple Blythe Alison Martin — Godchild
  • Gillian Pegg — Mother
  • Maureen McCann — Wife
  • Katy Pegg — Sister

College

  • Attended Stratford-upon-Avon College, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England; University of Bristol, Bristol, England, (BA in Drama, 1991).

Shop