Simon Cowell Celebrity Watchlist

A sharp-tongued British personality whose cutting but often hilariously honest comments have dashed the dreams of countless aspiring singers, Cowell was a successful music producer before being tapped in 2001 to be a judge for Pop Idol, the British reality… (more)

Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell

Birth Place: Brighton, England

Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra

Profession: TV personality, Music producer

TV Guide Rating:(745 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dorothy Williams, <em>America's Got Talent</em>

Nick Cannon Has a Thing for This 90-Year-Old Burlesque Dancer on America's Got Talent

Promos for Tuesday night's America's Got Talent - the last audition round before live episodes start next week - teased that someone really special was going to perform, someone who hard-to-impress judge Simon Cowell would describe as the most talen… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Howard Stern: I’m Leaving ‘America’s Got Talent’
01:07 — The shock jock has announced that he will not return to the popular NBC reality competition for its next season. But he has a suggestion for his repla (more…)
Zayn Malik Goes Solo Thanks to Simon Cowell
01:41 — Simon Cowell negotiated a deal with former One Direction defector Zayn Malik, and signed him to competitor label RCA!
Heidi Klum On Returning to 'AGT', Working With Simon Cowell
01:10 — At the 2016 UNICEF Ball, Heidi Klum tells Access' Liz Hernandez how she feels about returning to "America's Got Talent," now with Simon Cowell!
'AGT' Judges: How Simon Cowell Is Fitting Into the Panel
02:24 — Heidi Klum, Howie Mandel and Mel B tell Access how they think Simon Cowell has been fitting into the "America's Got Talent" judging panel so far.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 8:00pm
America's Got TalentCutdownNew NBC

A recap of previous performances and a look ahead to a forthcoming results show.

I’ll Watch285 Watching
Wed Aug 24 9:00pm
America's Got TalentLive Results 3Live(Season 11, Episode 17) NBC

Winning acts advance to the semifinal round in a results show.

I’ll Watch352 Watching
Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
America's Got TalentLive Show 3(Season 11, Episode 16) NBC

Twelve acts compete at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

I’ll Watch1207 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Calysta Bevier, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
Teenage Cancer Survivor Gets Simon Cowell's Golden Buzzer on America's Got Talent

The prickly judge thinks singer Calysta Bevier is "really special"

Sal Valentinetti, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
America's Got Talent Pizza Delivery Guy Perfectly Channels Frank Sinatra

Sal Valentinetti stole the show…and a kiss from Heidi Klum

Amberlynn and Ryan Stock, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
This America's Got Talent Audition Is the Freakiest Thing You'll See This Summer

Heidi Klum is all of us while watching this horrifying sword-swallowing routine

Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez, Harry Connick Jr. and Ryan Seacrest, <em>American Idol</em>
Is This Really the Final Season of American Idol?

The stars talk saying goodbye…and a possible reboot

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.
Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

How's that gonna work?

DJ Arch Jnr
Watch This Adorable 3-Year-Old DJ Win South Africa's Got Talent

He's got mad skills

Details

  • Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell
  • Birth Place: Brighton, England
  • Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra
  • Profession: TV personality, Music producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay