Simon Cowell Celebrity Watchlist

A sharp-tongued British personality whose cutting but often hilariously honest comments have dashed the dreams of countless aspiring singers, Cowell was a successful music producer before being tapped in 2001 to be a judge for Pop Idol, the British reality… (more)

Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell

Birth Place: Brighton, England

Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra

Profession: TV personality, Music producer

TV Guide Rating:(745 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dorothy Williams, <em>America's Got Talent</em>

Nick Cannon Has a Thing for This 90-Year-Old Burlesque Dancer on America's Got Talent

Promos for Tuesday night's America's Got Talent - the last audition round before live episodes start next week - teased that someone really special was going to perform, someone who hard-to-impress judge Simon Cowell would describe as the most talen… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Elaine Velie: Road to Hollywood
01:20 — Elaine Velie has been watching American Idol competition since she was eight years old. She believes her singer-songwriter style makes her stand out f (more…)
Natalia Richardson: Road to Hollywood
01:59 — "I auditioned today because it has been my everlasting dream to be a singer." Los Angeles, CA resident Natalia Richardson discusses why she believes s (more…)
Alex Federici: Road to Hollywood
01:53 — Chappaqua, NY native Alex Federici has been performing all of his life. Learn the reason why he decided to audition for American Idol.
Jose Salinas: Road to Hollywood
01:43 — Jose Salinas states that his mother and her modeling career was an inspiration for him. Watch as he describes his feelings during the audition process (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 8:00pm
America's Got TalentSemi Finals 1Live(Season 11, Episode 18) NBC

The semifinal round kicks off with acts performing at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles.

I’ll Watch198 Watching
Wed Aug 31 8:00pm
America's Got TalentCutdownNew NBC

A recap of the semifinal performances and a look ahead at a results episode.

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Wed Aug 31 9:00pm
America's Got TalentLive Results 4Live(Season 11, Episode 19) NBC

Winning acts advance in a results episode. Special guest performances are featured.

I’ll Watch54 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Calysta Bevier, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
Teenage Cancer Survivor Gets Simon Cowell's Golden Buzzer on America's Got Talent

The prickly judge thinks singer Calysta Bevier is "really special"

Sal Valentinetti, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
America's Got Talent Pizza Delivery Guy Perfectly Channels Frank Sinatra

Sal Valentinetti stole the show…and a kiss from Heidi Klum

Amberlynn and Ryan Stock, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
This America's Got Talent Audition Is the Freakiest Thing You'll See This Summer

Heidi Klum is all of us while watching this horrifying sword-swallowing routine

Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez, Harry Connick Jr. and Ryan Seacrest, <em>American Idol</em>
Is This Really the Final Season of American Idol?

The stars talk saying goodbye…and a possible reboot

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.
Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

How's that gonna work?

DJ Arch Jnr
Watch This Adorable 3-Year-Old DJ Win South Africa's Got Talent

He's got mad skills

Details

  • Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell
  • Birth Place: Brighton, England
  • Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra
  • Profession: TV personality, Music producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans