Simon Cowell Celebrity Watchlist

A sharp-tongued British personality whose cutting but often hilariously honest comments have dashed the dreams of countless aspiring singers, Cowell was a successful music producer before being tapped in 2001 to be a judge for Pop Idol, the British reality… (more)

Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell

Birth Place: Brighton, England

Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra

Profession: TV personality, Music producer

TV Guide Rating:(745 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dorothy Williams, <em>America's Got Talent</em>

Nick Cannon Has a Thing for This 90-Year-Old Burlesque Dancer on America's Got Talent

Promos for Tuesday night's America's Got Talent - the last audition round before live episodes start next week - teased that someone really special was going to perform, someone who hard-to-impress judge Simon Cowell would describe as the most talen… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch 'America's Got Talent' Winner Grace VanderWaal Adorably Impersonate Simon Cowell
01:25 — The 12-year-old singer showed off her impression skills on 'The Ellen DeGeneres Show.'
Watch 'America's Got Talent' Winner Grace VanderWaal Adorably Impersonate Simon Cowell
01:24 — The 12-year-old singer showed off her impression skills on 'The Ellen DeGeneres Show.'
Candice Glover: Life After Idol
02:49 — We caught up with Candice Glover just weeks after she was crowned the winner of American Idol Season 12! Watch as she talks about her American Idol ca (more…)
Before the Tour: Lazaro Arbos
02:11 — Lazaro Arbos is excited to visit new places across the country during the American Idol LIVE! Tour. Find out what he had to say to his tour fans!

More NewsSee all »

Calysta Bevier, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
Teenage Cancer Survivor Gets Simon Cowell's Golden Buzzer on America's Got Talent

The prickly judge thinks singer Calysta Bevier is "really special"

Sal Valentinetti, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
America's Got Talent Pizza Delivery Guy Perfectly Channels Frank Sinatra

Sal Valentinetti stole the show…and a kiss from Heidi Klum

Amberlynn and Ryan Stock, <em>America's Got Talent</em>
This America's Got Talent Audition Is the Freakiest Thing You'll See This Summer

Heidi Klum is all of us while watching this horrifying sword-swallowing routine

Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez, Harry Connick Jr. and Ryan Seacrest, <em>American Idol</em>
Is This Really the Final Season of American Idol?

The stars talk saying goodbye…and a possible reboot

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.
Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

How's that gonna work?

DJ Arch Jnr
Watch This Adorable 3-Year-Old DJ Win South Africa's Got Talent

He's got mad skills

Details

  • Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell
  • Birth Place: Brighton, England
  • Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra
  • Profession: TV personality, Music producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet