Simon Cowell Celebrity Watchlist

A sharp-tongued British personality whose cutting but often hilariously honest comments have dashed the dreams of countless aspiring singers, Cowell was a successful music producer before being tapped in 2001 to be a judge for Pop Idol, the British reality… (more)

Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell

Birth Place: Brighton, England

Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra

Profession: TV personality, Music producer

TV Guide Rating:(726 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez, Harry Connick Jr. and Ryan Seacrest, <em>American Idol</em>

Is This Really the Final Season of American Idol?

Even though American Idol's "farewell season" is underway, the show's stars aren't quite ready to say goodbye to Fox's one-time reality juggernaut. "I'm just in complete denial," judge Keith Urban said Friday at the Television Critics Association win… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jennifer Lawrence & James McAvoy On the High Stakes in 'X-Men: Apocalypse'
03:29 — At the junket for "X-Men: Apocalypse," Jennifer Lawrence and James McAvoy tell Access Hollywood's Scott "Movie" Mantz about why their new film is bigg (more…)
#TheTag: Was Kelly Osbourne's Revenge Tweet a Great Move or Low Blow?
01:10 — Kelly Osbourne seemed to target her dad Ozzy Osbourne's alleged mistress after she tweeted what is believed to be the hairstylist's phone number, alon (more…)
Judge Orders Bill Cosby to Stand Trial in Sexual Assault Case
03:01 — After just a 10-minute recess, the judge in Bill Cosby's criminal case declared that the actor would face trial on all three felony assault charges. W (more…)
Howie Mandel: Why Is Billy Bush's Farewell Better Than Michael Strahan's?
05:50 — As part of Access Hollywood Live's farewell to Billy Bush, one of his favorite guests, Howie Mandel, stops by for a surprise visit. Why does Howie pre (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 8:00pm
America's Got TalentAuditionsNew(Season 11, Episode 1) NBC

Auditions are held in the Season 11 premiere. The judges are Simon Cowell, Howie Mandel, Heidi Klum and Mel B.

I’ll Watch110 Watching
Fri Jun 3 8:00pm
America's Got TalentAuditions(Season 11, Episode 1) NBC

Auditions are held in the Season 11 premiere. The judges are Simon Cowell, Howie Mandel, Heidi Klum and Mel B.

I’ll Watch110 Watching
Tue Jun 7 8:00pm
America's Got TalentAuditionsNew(Season 11, Episode 2) NBC

Auditions continue.

I’ll Watch9 Watching

More NewsSee all »

L-R: American Idol Judges Keith Urban, Jennifer Lopez and Harry Connick, Jr.
Every Former American Idol Judge Will Return for Its Final Season

How's that gonna work?

DJ Arch Jnr
Watch This Adorable 3-Year-Old DJ Win South Africa's Got Talent

He's got mad skills

Simon Cowell
Simon Cowell Will Replace Howard Stern on America's Got Talent

He's heading back behind the judges' table

Simon Cowell
Say It Isn't So! Will Fox Bring Back The X Factor?

Fox is reportedly mulling a revival of The X Factor, which would see Simon Cowell jumping ship from…

Simon Cowell
Simon Cowell: I "Regret" Affair with Lauren Silverman

Simon Cowell says he isn't proud of how his relationship with Lauren Silverman started — as an affai…

Jessica Meuse, Caleb Johnson, MK Nobilette
American Idol: Is This the Most Boring Group of Contestants Ever?

Let me start by saying that all the contestants on Season 13 of American Idol seem like truly lovely…

Details

  • Birth Name: Simon Phillip Cowell
  • Birth Place: Brighton, England
  • Birthday: October 7, 1959, Libra
  • Profession: TV personality, Music producer

Trending TonightSee all »