Sigourney Weaver Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(133 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver Joins Ghostbusters Reboot

Sigourney Weaver has become the latest original Ghostbusters star to sign on for the anticipated reboot. Director Paul Feig shared the exciting news on Twitter Friday. Weaver, who played Dana Barrett, joins Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd and Ernie Hudson… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What Al Roker Learned at ‘Ghostbusters’ Reunion
04:26 — Al Roker discussed the film’s success with actors Bill Murray, Sigourney Weaver, Ernie Hudson and Annie Potts and director Ivan Reitman. The original (more…)
Hugh Jackman Is a "Proper Villain" in "Chappie"
02:39 — The "X-Men" star reveals why he loves getting to play the bad guy for once in "Chappie." Plus, costar Sigourney Weaver dishes on the robot-action flic (more…)
Sigourney Weaver Says No to Expendabelles
00:39 — Oscar-nominated actress Sigourney Weaver will not appear in The ExpendaBelles.
Flashback: Celebrating 30 Years of 'Aliens'
01:03 — Thirty years after the release of the sci-fi classic, Sigourney Weaver still looks like the most kickass space traveler of all time.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 2:30am
Alien Resurrection BBC

Ellen Ripley is back in the "Alien" saga's fourth installment. Here she returns from the dead, courtesy of cloning, to battle more vicious beasts.

I’ll Watch168 Watching
Sat Sep 3 9:00am
Chappie SHO

Futuristic sci-fi drama centering on the story of a police robot named Chappie, who develops the ability to think and feel for himself. As people fight back against the mechanized police force, sinister forces seek to capture Chappie for their nefarious pu (more…)

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Sat Sep 3 10:20am
Annie Hall MAX

Woody Allen cowrote and directed this Best Picture, and stars as a neurotic Jewish comedian and writer recounting the roller-coaster relationship he had with a kooky, WASPish aspiring singer. The film employs fantasy flashbacks, direct-to-camera monologues (more…)

I’ll Watch107 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Galaxy Quest
There's a Galaxy Quest TV Series in the Works

Find out who's returning!

Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver Will Return for Three Avatar Sequels

Despite her character's death in the first film, Sigourney Weaver will return for three Avatar seque…

Heidi Klum
Project Runway Sets Season 12 Premiere, Gives Power to the Fans

Project Runway is shaking things up for Season 12 by bringing back a mystery contestant from a past…

Sigourney Weaver
Did Sigourney Weaver Wear Her Dress Backwards at the SAG Awards?

Few lauded Sigourney Weaver on her dress choice at the SAG Awards. But was her outfit not fashion-fo…

TV Guide App
Did You Get a New Mobile Device for Christmas? Download the Free TV Guide App Now!

Santa probably brought a lot of you spankin' new smartphones and tablets for Christmas. Well, TV Gui…

Sigourney Weaver
USA Cancels Political Animals

Political Animals will not return for a second season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The six-episode se…

Details

  • Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans