Sigourney Weaver Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(135 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver Joins Ghostbusters Reboot

Sigourney Weaver has become the latest original Ghostbusters star to sign on for the anticipated reboot. Director Paul Feig shared the exciting news on Twitter Friday. Weaver, who played Dana Barrett, joins Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd and Ernie Hudson… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Liam Neeson Brings a Fantasy World to Life in 'A Monster Calls' Trailer
02:27 — The drama, co-starring Sigourney Weaver and Felicity Jones, is out Dec. 23.
Liam Neeson Brings a Fantasy World to Life in 'A Monster Calls' Trailer
02:27 — The drama, co-starring Sigourney Weaver and Felicity Jones, is out Dec. 23.
Moroccan Couscous
03:45 — Martha Stewart and Sigourney Weaver make Moroccan couscous to accompany spiced chicken.
Spiced Moroccan Chicken
07:50 — Martha Stewart and Sigourney Weaver combine ingredients for a spiced Moroccan chicken with olives, apricots and pistachios.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 6:10am
The Village MAXe

Residents in a 19th-century Pennsylvania town are terrified that they'll be attacked by mysterious creatures in the nearby woods, despite an uneasy pact they've made with the beasts.

I’ll Watch399 Watching
Fri Sep 30 6:45am
1492: Conquest of Paradise TMC

Christopher Columbus beseeches Queen Isabella for funds to sail to India, yet finds himself instead in the New World. There, he witnesses the exploitation of the natives at the hands of European colonists.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Sat Oct 1 8:30am
Be Kind Rewind MAXe

After a freak accident causes all the tapes in a video store to be erased, an employee and his pal decide to make their own no-budget re-creations of various hit movies. Jack Black and Mos Def star in this shambling bit of whimsy from writer-director Miche (more…)

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Galaxy Quest
There's a Galaxy Quest TV Series in the Works

Find out who's returning!

Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver Will Return for Three Avatar Sequels

Despite her character's death in the first film, Sigourney Weaver will return for three Avatar seque…

Heidi Klum
Project Runway Sets Season 12 Premiere, Gives Power to the Fans

Project Runway is shaking things up for Season 12 by bringing back a mystery contestant from a past…

Sigourney Weaver
Did Sigourney Weaver Wear Her Dress Backwards at the SAG Awards?

Few lauded Sigourney Weaver on her dress choice at the SAG Awards. But was her outfit not fashion-fo…

TV Guide App
Did You Get a New Mobile Device for Christmas? Download the Free TV Guide App Now!

Santa probably brought a lot of you spankin' new smartphones and tablets for Christmas. Well, TV Gui…

Sigourney Weaver
USA Cancels Political Animals

Political Animals will not return for a second season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The six-episode se…

Details

  • Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind