Sigourney Weaver Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(133 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.19 out of 5 (133 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver Joins Ghostbusters Reboot

Sigourney Weaver has become the latest original Ghostbusters star to sign on for the anticipated reboot. Director Paul Feig shared the exciting news on Twitter Friday. Weaver, who played Dana Barrett, joins Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd and Ernie Hudson… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sigourney Weaver Teases 'Transformative' Role In 'Avatar' Sequels
Sigourney Weaver has promised that she'll appear in all three planned sequels to James Cameron's science fiction fantasy Avatar, despite her apparent (more…)
Sigourney Weaver in Talks to Join 'Mortal Instruments: City of Ash'
Sigourney Weaver is in negotiations to join the cast of 'The Mortal Instruments: City of Ashes,' Constantin's sequel to its upcoming supernatural fant (more…)
'Chappie' Cast Greets Fans in Berlin
Hollywood stars Hugh Jackman, Dev Patel, and Sigourney Weaver signed autographs and posed for photos with fans in Berlin.

Watch See all »

Sat Nov 28 3:45am
Aliens ENCRe

Ripley awakens 57 years later in this sequel to 1979's "Alien," returning to the space colony where she first encountered a hideous, reptilian creature. The film won Oscars for Sound and Visual Effects.

I’ll Watch443 Watching
Sun Nov 29 10:55am
Exodus: Gods and Kings HBOSGe

In this Biblical epic based on the Book of Exodus, Moses clashes with Pharaoh Ramses over the fate of Egypt's slaves. When Ramses refuses to free them, a series of devastating plagues are unleashed upon the Egyptian people.

I’ll Watch68 Watching
Sun Nov 29 2:00pm
Ghostbusters BBC

Unemployed parapsychologists devise a system for neutralizing ghosts when New York City comes under attack from supernatural demons.

I’ll Watch617 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Galaxy Quest
There's a Galaxy Quest TV Series in the Works

Find out who's returning!

Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver Will Return for Three Avatar Sequels

Despite her character's death in the first film, Sigourney Weaver will return for three Avatar seque…

Heidi Klum
Project Runway Sets Season 12 Premiere, Gives Power to the Fans

Project Runway is shaking things up for Season 12 by bringing back a mystery contestant from a past…

Sigourney Weaver
Did Sigourney Weaver Wear Her Dress Backwards at the SAG Awards?

Few lauded Sigourney Weaver on her dress choice at the SAG Awards. But was her outfit not fashion-fo…

TV Guide App
Did You Get a New Mobile Device for Christmas? Download the Free TV Guide App Now!

Santa probably brought a lot of you spankin' new smartphones and tablets for Christmas. Well, TV Gui…

Sigourney Weaver
USA Cancels Political Animals

Political Animals will not return for a second season, has confirmed. The six-episode se…


  • Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »