Sigourney Weaver Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra

Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(135 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sigourney Weaver

Sigourney Weaver Joins Ghostbusters Reboot

Sigourney Weaver has become the latest original Ghostbusters star to sign on for the anticipated reboot. Director Paul Feig shared the exciting news on Twitter Friday. Weaver, who played Dana Barrett, joins Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd and Ernie Hudson… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Liam Neeson Brings a Fantasy World to Life in 'A Monster Calls' Trailer
02:27 — The drama, co-starring Sigourney Weaver and Felicity Jones, is out Dec. 23.
Liam Neeson Brings a Fantasy World to Life in 'A Monster Calls' Trailer
02:27 — The drama, co-starring Sigourney Weaver and Felicity Jones, is out Dec. 23.
Moroccan Couscous
03:45 — Martha Stewart and Sigourney Weaver make Moroccan couscous to accompany spiced chicken.
Spiced Moroccan Chicken
07:50 — Martha Stewart and Sigourney Weaver combine ingredients for a spiced Moroccan chicken with olives, apricots and pistachios.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 8:20am
Exodus: Gods and Kings MAXEAL

In this Biblical epic based on the Book of Exodus, Moses clashes with Pharaoh Ramses over the fate of Egypt's slaves. When Ramses refuses to free them, a series of devastating plagues are unleashed upon the Egyptian people.

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:00am
Chappie SHO

Futuristic sci-fi drama centering on the story of a police robot named Chappie, who develops the ability to think and feel for himself. As people fight back against the mechanized police force, sinister forces seek to capture Chappie for their nefarious pu (more…)

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Mon Sep 26 8:00pm
Ghostbusters AMC

Unemployed parapsychologists devise a system for neutralizing ghosts when New York City comes under attack from supernatural demons.

I’ll Watch843 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Galaxy Quest
There's a Galaxy Quest TV Series in the Works

Find out who's returning!

Sigourney Weaver
Sigourney Weaver Will Return for Three Avatar Sequels

Despite her character's death in the first film, Sigourney Weaver will return for three Avatar seque…

Heidi Klum
Project Runway Sets Season 12 Premiere, Gives Power to the Fans

Project Runway is shaking things up for Season 12 by bringing back a mystery contestant from a past…

Sigourney Weaver
Did Sigourney Weaver Wear Her Dress Backwards at the SAG Awards?

Few lauded Sigourney Weaver on her dress choice at the SAG Awards. But was her outfit not fashion-fo…

TV Guide App
Did You Get a New Mobile Device for Christmas? Download the Free TV Guide App Now!

Santa probably brought a lot of you spankin' new smartphones and tablets for Christmas. Well, TV Gui…

Sigourney Weaver
USA Cancels Political Animals

Political Animals will not return for a second season, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The six-episode se…

Details

  • Birth Name: Susan Alexandra Weaver
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: October 8, 1949, Libra
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet