Sidney Sheldon Celebrity Watchlist

Sidney Sheldon

Although he became an international sensation as a novelist in the '70s, Sheldon already had three decades of showbiz success behind him. After launching his career as a Hollywood script reader while still in his teens, he initially made his mark on Broadw… (more)

Birth Name: Sidney Schechtel

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Died: January 30, 2007

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director, Novelist

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

All In A Night's Work - Official Trailer
01:23 — Colonel Ryder, the publisher of a magazine, dies while on vacation. Tony, his swinging nephew, inherits the magazine and takes over. Presently, the ma (more…)
Easter Parade
01:05 — After his partner dumps him, a resourceful dancer turns a chorus girl into a star. Includes Oscar winning Irving Berlin score!
Easter Parade - Official Trailer
01:31 — After his partner dumps him, a resourceful dancer turns a chorus girl into a star. Includes Oscar winning Irving Berlin score!

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 20 1:45am
Three Guys Named Mike TCM

Light and breezy tale of a stewardess (Jane Wyman) who must choose from among three candidates for marriage: Van Johnson, Howard Keel and Barry Sullivan. Some good laughs. Kathy: Phyllis Kirk. Alice: Jeff Donnell. Charles Walters directed.

I’ll Watch28 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Sidney Schechtel
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Died: January 30, 2007
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director, Novelist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sam Richardson and Jason Sudeikis
SNL Alums Tease an Unaired "Pirate Porn" Sketch

What happens with old timey-sailors get a hold of 21st century porn?