Sidney Sheldon Celebrity Watchlist

Sidney Sheldon

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Although he became an international sensation as a novelist in the '70s, Sheldon already had three decades of showbiz success behind him. After launching his career as a Hollywood script reader while still in his teens, he initially made his mark on Broadw… (more)

Birth Name: Sidney Schechtel

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: February 11, 1917, Aquarius

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director, Novelist

User Rating:4.33 out of 5 (6 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Sun Apr 5 8:00pm
Easter Parade TCM

An Oscar-winning score that features 17 Irving Berlin songs drives this romp about a hoofer who tries to mold a singer into a Broadway star. To play the song-and-dance man, Fred Astaire came out of retirement after MGM's original choice, Gene Kelly, broke (more…)