Sidney Poitier Celebrity Watchlist

Sidney Poitier

Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Oprah Winfrey Receives Honorary Oscar for Philanthropy

Oprah Winfrey can add yet another title to her resume: Oscar winner. The former talk show host, who was nominated for 1985's The Color Purple, received the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Science's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, given for phi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sidney Poitier… Is That You?!
01:17 — We got Sidney Poitier who was the first black actor to win an Oscar but our camera guy didn’t ask him anything about the controversy around the Oscars (more…)
In the Heat of the Night
Sidney Poitier, in one of his most-celebrated roles, appears as Virgil Tibbs, a Philadelphia homicide detective who, while visiting a small Mississipp (more…)
Fast Forward - Official Trailer
00:25 — An Ohio highschool dance group journeys to New York City to compete in a national dance contest.
Lilies Of The Field - Official Trailer
02:21 — An American former GI teaches English to a group of French nuns while helping them build a church. Poitier's Oscar winner!

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 10:05am
The Jackal STZEN

A Russian gangster hires a mysterious, high-tech assassin (Bruce Willis) to kill a high-profile American citizen. Formulaic. Loosely based on the far superior 1973 film "The Day of the Jackal." Richard Gere, Sidney Poitier. Michael Caton-Jones directed.

I’ll Watch174 Watching
Fri Sep 2 8:00pm
The Jackal STZEN

A Russian gangster hires a mysterious, high-tech assassin (Bruce Willis) to kill a high-profile American citizen. Formulaic. Loosely based on the far superior 1973 film "The Day of the Jackal." Richard Gere, Sidney Poitier. Michael Caton-Jones directed.

I’ll Watch174 Watching
Mon Sep 5 4:30am
Sneakers SHO2e

The Government blackmails the leader of a high-tech security group into finding a decoder, and will drop criminal charges against him if he is successful.

I’ll Watch118 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sue Mengers
Influential Hollywood Agent Sue Mengers Dies

Sue Mengers, one of the most influential Hollywood agents during the 1960s, '70s and '80s, died foll…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Launches OWN: What Do You Think So Far?

Fans of Oprah Winfrey's brand of feel-good, heartstring-tugging programming got a week-late Christma…

Tony Curtis
Tony Curtis, Oscar Nominee and Former Hollywood Heartthrob, Dies at 85

Tony Curtis, the Oscar-nominated heartthrob and father of Jamie Lee Curtis best known for such hits…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay