Sidney Poitier Celebrity Watchlist

Sidney Poitier

Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(59 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Oprah Winfrey Receives Honorary Oscar for Philanthropy

Oprah Winfrey can add yet another title to her resume: Oscar winner. The former talk show host, who was nominated for 1985's The Color Purple, received the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Science's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, given for phi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sing Your Song - Trailer 1
02:23 — Wonderfully archived, and told with a remarkable sense of intimacy, visual style, and musical panache, Susanne Rostocks inspiring biographical documen (more…)
Sidney Poitier… Is That You?!
01:17 — We got Sidney Poitier who was the first black actor to win an Oscar but our camera guy didn’t ask him anything about the controversy around the Oscars (more…)
In the Heat of the Night
Sidney Poitier, in one of his most-celebrated roles, appears as Virgil Tibbs, a Philadelphia homicide detective who, while visiting a small Mississipp (more…)
Fast Forward - Official Trailer
00:25 — An Ohio highschool dance group journeys to New York City to compete in a national dance contest.

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 3 8:00pm
Sneakers FLIXe

The Government blackmails the leader of a high-tech security group into finding a decoder, and will drop criminal charges against him if he is successful.

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Tue Oct 4 4:00am
Sneakers FLIXe

The Government blackmails the leader of a high-tech security group into finding a decoder, and will drop criminal charges against him if he is successful.

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Tue Oct 4 11:30pm
Stir Crazy SUND

Unemployed goofs are wrongfully jailed for a robbery they did not commit. Unable to sustain being in stir, they break out to find the real thieves.

I’ll Watch154 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sue Mengers
Influential Hollywood Agent Sue Mengers Dies

Sue Mengers, one of the most influential Hollywood agents during the 1960s, '70s and '80s, died foll…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Launches OWN: What Do You Think So Far?

Fans of Oprah Winfrey's brand of feel-good, heartstring-tugging programming got a week-late Christma…

Tony Curtis
Tony Curtis, Oscar Nominee and Former Hollywood Heartthrob, Dies at 85

Tony Curtis, the Oscar-nominated heartthrob and father of Jamie Lee Curtis best known for such hits…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director