Sidney Poitier Celebrity Watchlist

Sidney Poitier

Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director

TV Guide Rating:(58 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Oprah Winfrey Receives Honorary Oscar for Philanthropy

Oprah Winfrey can add yet another title to her resume: Oscar winner. The former talk show host, who was nominated for 1985's The Color Purple, received the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Science's Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award, given for phi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

In the Heat of the Night
Sidney Poitier, in one of his most-celebrated roles, appears as Virgil Tibbs, a Philadelphia homicide detective who, while visiting a small Mississipp (more…)
Fast Forward - Official Trailer
00:25 — An Ohio highschool dance group journeys to New York City to compete in a national dance contest.
Lilies Of The Field - Official Trailer
02:21 — An American former GI teaches English to a group of French nuns while helping them build a church. Poitier's Oscar winner!
A Patch Of Blue
02:19 — Controversial tale of a young blind white woman who falls in love with the kindly black man who befriends her. Colorized version available.

Watch See all »

Sun May 29 5:15am
Sneakers SHO2e

The Government blackmails the leader of a high-tech security group into finding a decoder, and will drop criminal charges against him if he is successful.

I’ll Watch106 Watching
Tue May 31 12:00pm
The Jackal SHO2e

A Russian gangster hires a mysterious, high-tech assassin (Bruce Willis) to kill a high-profile American citizen. Formulaic. Loosely based on the far superior 1973 film "The Day of the Jackal." Richard Gere, Sidney Poitier. Michael Caton-Jones directed.

I’ll Watch172 Watching
Tue May 31 8:00pm
Stir Crazy STZEN

Unemployed goofs are wrongfully jailed for a robbery they did not commit. Unable to sustain being in stir, they break out to find the real thieves.

I’ll Watch143 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sue Mengers
Influential Hollywood Agent Sue Mengers Dies

Sue Mengers, one of the most influential Hollywood agents during the 1960s, '70s and '80s, died foll…

Anna Torv
Matt's Weekend Picks: March 25-27

Fringe (Friday, 9/8c, Fox)This entire season has been a tour de force for Anna Torv. Doing double du…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Launches OWN: What Do You Think So Far?

Fans of Oprah Winfrey's brand of feel-good, heartstring-tugging programming got a week-late Christma…

Tony Curtis
Tony Curtis, Oscar Nominee and Former Hollywood Heartthrob, Dies at 85

Tony Curtis, the Oscar-nominated heartthrob and father of Jamie Lee Curtis best known for such hits…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier
  • Birth Place: Miami, FL
  • Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces
  • Profession: Actor, Director