Sidney Poitier Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sir Sidney Poitier

Birth Place: Miami, FL

Birthday: February 20, 1927, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating:4.42 out of 5 (53 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Receives Honorary Oscar for Philanthropy

Oprah Winfrey can add yet another title to her resume: Oscar winner. The former talk show…

Sue Mengers
Influential Hollywood Agent Sue Mengers Dies

Sue Mengers, one of the most influential Hollywood agents during the 1960s, '70s and '80s,…

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 10 10:15pm
A Raisin in the Sun TCM

A black family living in a cramped Chicago tenement in the 1940s have the opportunity to improve their social standing via an insurance-policy check, but are in disagreement about how best to spend the windfall. Lorraine Hansberry adapted the script from h (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop