Sid CaesarCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Isaac Sidney Caesar

Birth Place: Yonkers, New York, United States

Birthday: September 8, 1922, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Musician

User Rating: (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started career as a musician; played clarinet and saxophone in small bands and later in the orchestras of Charlie Spivak, Shep Fields and Charlie Thornhill.
  • Turned to acting while serving in the Coast Guard during WWII; first stage performance was in the military musical Tars and Spars.
  • His signature double-talk routines were inspired by listening to customers speak foreign languages in his father's restaurant as a child.
  • His hit variety show, Your Show of Shows, helped launch the careers of comedy writers Mel Brooks, Neil and Danny Simon, and Carl Reiner in the 1950s.
  • Inducted into the TV Academy Hall of Fame in 1985.
  • Published two autobiographies: Where Have I Been? (1982) and Caesar's Hours: My Life in Comedy, With Love and Laughter (2003).
  • Married to wife, Florence, for 67 years; she died in March 2010.

Awards

  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1954, Emmy — Best Male Star of a Regular Series: Nominee
  • 1957, Emmy — Best Continuing Performance by a Comedian in a Series: Winner
  • 1952, Emmy — Best Comedian or Comedienne: Nominee
  • 1956, Emmy — Best Comedian: Nominee
  • 1958, Emmy — Best Continuing Performance (Male) in a Series by a Comedian, Singer, Host, Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or any : Nominee
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1953, Emmy — Best Comedian: Nominee
  • 1952, Emmy — Best Actor: Winner
  • 1963, Tony — Actor (Musical): Nominee
  • 1951, Emmy — Most Outstanding Personality: Winner
  • 1951, Emmy — Best Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Dave Caesar — Brother
  • Karen Caesar — Daughter
  • Richard Caesar — Son
  • Florence Caesar — Wife (deceased)
  • Ida Raffel Caesar — Mother
  • Max Caesar — Father
  • Michele Caesar — Daughter

College

  • Attended the Juilliard School, New York, New York, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop