Shirley Temple Celebrity Watchlist

Shirley Temple

Birth Name: Shirley Jane Temple

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: April 23, 1928, Taurus

Died: February 10, 2014

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(216 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shirley Temple

Shirley Temple Dies at 85

Shirley Temple Black, who gained fame as a child star in the 1930s and went on to become a U.S. ambassador, died Monday at her home in Woodside, Calif., the Los Angeles Times reports. The cause of death was not released. Born in Santa Monic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flashback '06: Shirley's Lifetime Achievement
01:17 — Since she was a little girl, Shirley Temple delighted audiences with her wholesome charm, and in 2006, she was honored with the SAG Lifetime Achieveme (more…)
Elle Fanning On Her Character's Shirley Temple Vibe in 'The Boxtrolls'
03:35 — Elle Fanning on 'The Boxtrolls' from Comic Con 2014
Honeymoon - Trailer 1
02:24 — Young newlyweds Paul & Bea travel to remote lake country for their honeymoon. As Bea becomes more distant & her behavior increasingly peculiar, Paul b (more…)
The Honeymoon - Trailer 1
01:07 — A young couple is thrust into a deadly game of cat and mouse after they trek deep into the wilderness on a honeymoon canoe trip. After setting up on a (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 4:35am
The Blue Bird FXM

Shirley Temple stars in a charming excursion into the dream world of childhood in this adaptation of the Maurice Maeterlinck classic play about a woodchopper's children who go off in search of the fabled bird that will bring happiness.

I’ll Watch53 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rosie O'Donnell, Alana 'Honey Boo Boo Child' Holler
Rosie O'Donnell on Renovating Honey Boo Boo's Home: "We’re In!"

Rosie O'Donnell's offer to buy a new home for Here Comes Honey Boo Boo matriarch Mama June and her f…

Katie Cazorla
VIDEO: Risque Pageant Toddlers Shock Katie on Nail Files

Just call it Toddlers & Titillation. On Sunday's episode of Nail Files, Katie Cazorla's Sin City adv…

Sybil Jason
Child Actress Sybil Jason Dead at 83

Sybil Jason, Warner Bros.' answer to Fox's Shirley Temple in the '30s died Tuesday in Northridge, Ca…

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shirley Jane Temple
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: April 23, 1928, Taurus
  • Died: February 10, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay