Shirley Temple Celebrity Watchlist

Shirley Temple

Birth Name: Shirley Jane Temple

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Died: February 10, 2014

Profession: Actor, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(216 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shirley Temple

Shirley Temple Dies at 85

Shirley Temple Black, who gained fame as a child star in the 1930s and went on to become a U.S. ambassador, died Monday at her home in Woodside, Calif., the Los Angeles Times reports. The cause of death was not released. Born in Santa Monic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Little Princess
When her father, Captain Crewe, is called to duty in Africa, young Sara (Shirley Temple) is sent to stay in the care of an exclusive school for girls. (more…)
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
A teenage girls crush on a dashing playboy spells trouble, particularly when he falls for her older sister. Oscar-winning romantic comedy stars screen (more…)
Shirley Temple: The House of the Seven Gables
Nathaniel Hawthorne's supernatural and romantic tale of a New England family and their life in the House of the Seven Gables, a two-hundred-year-old d (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Rosie O'Donnell, Alana 'Honey Boo Boo Child' Holler
Rosie O'Donnell on Renovating Honey Boo Boo's Home: "We’re In!"

Rosie O'Donnell's offer to buy a new home for Here Comes Honey Boo Boo matriarch Mama June and her f…

Katie Cazorla
VIDEO: Risque Pageant Toddlers Shock Katie on Nail Files

Just call it Toddlers & Titillation. On Sunday's episode of Nail Files, Katie Cazorla's Sin City adv…

Sybil Jason
Child Actress Sybil Jason Dead at 83

Sybil Jason, Warner Bros.' answer to Fox's Shirley Temple in the '30s died Tuesday in Northridge, Ca…

Gloria Stuart
Titanic Star Gloria Stuart Dies at 100

Gloria Stuart, the 1930s starlet who became the oldest person ever to be nominated for an Academy Aw…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shirley Jane Temple
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Died: February 10, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

A Guide to All the Protest Pins the Stars Wore to the 2017 Oscars

This year, the stars wore subtle (but important) accessories.