Shirley TempleCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shirley Jane Temple

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: April 23, 1928, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (212 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started dancing at the age of 3.
  • Was featured in numerous one-reelers before starring in her first full-length film, The Red-Haired Alibi, in 1933.
  • Was Hollywood's box office champ from 1935 to 1938.
  • Received a special miniature Academy Award in 1934 and remains the youngest recipient of any Oscar.
  • In the 1930s, licensed her likeness to many products, including the Shirley Temple dolls.
  • Popularized the film songs "On the Good Ship Lollipop" (from Bright Eyes) and "Animal Crackers in My Soup" (from Curly Top).
  • Was considered for the role of Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz but her studio, Fox, refused to lend her to MGM.
  • Last feature film was A Kiss for Corliss in 1949. 
  • In 1958, she premiered her television series, Shirley Temple's Storybook, which she hosted.
  • Served in diplomatic roles such as United States Representative to the United Nations and Ambassador to the Republic of Ghana.

Awards

  • 1934, Oscar — Special Award: Winner
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Life Achievement Award: Winner

Relationships

  • Gertrude Temple — Mother
  • Charles Black — Husband (deceased)
  • George Francis Temple Jr. — Brother
  • Jack Temple — Brother
  • Lori Black — Daughter
  • John Agar — Ex-husband
  • George Francis Temple — Father
  • Susan Falaschi — Daughter
  • Charles Alden Black Jr. — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop