Shirley Manson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shirley Ann Manson

Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland

Birthday: August 26, 1966, Virgo

Profession: Rock singer, Actor, Model

User Rating:5 out of 5 (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dropped out of high school at 16.
  • Was a member of several bands before fronting Garbage, including Goodbye Mr. McKenzie and Angelfish.
  • Was asked to join Garbage in 1994, after drummer/producer Butch Vig and the other band members saw an Angelfish video on MTV.
  • Garbage's self-titled debut, released in 1995, went double platinum on the strength of hits "Only Happy When It Rains" and "Stupid Girl."
  • Modeled for Calvin Klein in the late '90s.
  • Had a cyst removed from her vocal chords in 2001.
  • Made her acting debut when she joined the cast of Fox's Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, playing cyborg Catherine Weaver during the series' second season.

Relationships

  • Billy Bush — Fiancé
  • Eddie Farrell — Ex-husband
  • Sarah — Sister
  • Lindy-Jayne — Sister
  • Muriel Manson — Mother
  • John Manson — Father