Shirley MacLaine Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shirley MacLean Beaty

Birth Place: Richmond, VA

Birthday: April 24, 1934, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Author, Director, Dancer

TV Guide Rating:(96 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shirley MacLaine and Oprah Winfrey

Exclusive: Shirley MacLaine Kicks Off Oprah's New Season of Super Soul Sunday

What do we know for sure? That Oprah Winfrey has some spectacular guests lined up for Season 5 of Super Soul Sunday! The spiritually based OWN programming block will return March 23 (11 a.m./10c) with a slate of all-new Winfrey interviews. First up i… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

My Geisha - Official Trailer
02:28 — A director's wife poses as a geisha to win the lead in his Japanese production of "Madame Butterfly."
The Sheepman - Official Trailer
02:29 — If there's one word in Powder Valley's cattle country that makes the locals' jaws clench and trigger-fingers twitch, here it is: sheep. But easygoing (more…)
Shirley MacLaine On Jennifer Lawrence Nude Photos: ‘One Has to Be Prepared When You're Famous’
01:14 — MacLaine tells Larry King she mentored the Hunger Games star.
Bernie - Trailer 1
02:09 — In this dark comedy, director Richard Linklater captures all the hilarity, friendliness, eccentricity and absolute strangeness of small-town Texas lif (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 4:55am
In Her Shoes STZEN

Cameron Diaz and Toni Collette are a perfect fit as a pair of mismatched sisters who have a falling out and then struggle to reconcile. A smart and moving character-driven dramedy, directed by Curtis Hanson. Shirley MacLaine is outstanding as the girls' gr (more…)

I’ll Watch581 Watching
Fri Sep 30 8:35am
Terms of Endearment STZEN

Oscar-winning examination of a mother-daughter relationship spanning 30 years. The story focuses on the tempestuous relationship between Aurora Greenway and her rebellious but devoted daughter, Emma. Against her mother's wishes, Emma marries a college prof (more…)

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Sun Oct 2 5:20am
Bernie SHO2e

Texas mortician Bernie Tiede becomes a suspect in the murder of reviled widow Marjorie Nugent after their friendship sours and her body is discovered stuffed in a freezer. But things take a strange turn when the community rallies to Bernie's defense.

I’ll Watch43 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michelle Dockery, Julian Ovenden
Did Downton Abbey Lose Its Charm? Finale Rounds Out a Frustrating Season

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from the Season 4 finale of Downton Abbey. Read at your ow…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Downton Abbey
Downton Abbey Exec Producer Gareth Neame Previews a Season of Change

Soon after the conclusion of another record-breaking season of Downton Abbey in the U.K., executive…

Downton Abbey
VIDEO: Check Out the Trailer for Downton Abbey's Season 4 Christmas Special

Season 4 of Downton Abbey hasn't even premiered in the U.S. yet, but it's already coming to an end i…

Michelle Dockery, Allen Leech
Downton Abbey's Michelle Dockery: Lady Mary Won't Be Happy for a Long Time

[Spoilers! The following contains information about the first three seasons of Downton Abbey. Read a…

Michelle Dockery, Allen Leech
Downton Abbey Season 4 Scoop on Lady Mary, London and More

Pull out your dancing shoes, because Downton Abbey will be entering the Jazz Age.[Warning: The follo…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shirley MacLean Beaty
  • Birth Place: Richmond, VA
  • Birthday: April 24, 1934, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Author, Director, Dancer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet