Shiri Appleby Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Shiri Freda Appleby

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 7, 1978, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.91 out of 5 (181 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began acting as a toddler, when her parents took her to auditions in an attempt to get her to overcome her shyness.
  • Put her acting career on hold to attend high school.
  • While in high school, she was a cheerleader and worked as a hostess at a restaurant.
  • The daughter of an Israeli mother, she has visited Israel often and feels very connected to her family there.
  • Appeared in the 1994 pilot episode of NBC's ER as a patient, and played an intern for the final season of the long-running medical drama.
  • Breakthrough role came when she landed the part of a high school student who befriends aliens on the WB sci-fi drama Roswell.
  • Causes that are important to her include getting arts programs for children, promoting healthy lifestyles and stopping animal cruelty.

Relationships

  • Jerry Appleby — Father
  • Dina Appleby — Mother
  • Jon Shook — Fiancé
  • Zach Braff — Ex-significant Other
  • Natalie Bouader Shook — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop