Sheryl Crow Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Sheryl Suzanne Crow

Birth Place: Kennett, MO

Birthday: February 11, 1962, Aquarius

Profession: Singer, Songwriter

User Rating:4.85 out of 5 (40 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Taught music at Kellison Elementary School in Fenton, MO.
  • Wrote jingles for McDonald's and Toyota.
  • Performed as a backup singer for George Harrison, Joe Cocker, Stevie Wonder, Rod Stewart, Don Henley and Michael Jackson.
  • Received an honorary doctoral degree at Southeast Missouri State University in 2001.
  • Inspiration and lyrics for Grammy-winning hit "All I Wanna Do" came from Wyn Cooper's poem "Fun."
  • Active politically, she endorsed Barack Obama for president in 2008.
  • In 2010, appeared on episodes of such TV series as Cougar Town, playing a love interest for Josh Hopkins' character, and on Hannah Montana Forever and Marriage Ref.
  • That same year, she joined Miranda Lambert on Loretta Lynn's remake of Lynn's iconic song "Coal Miner's Daughter" for the CD Coal Miner's Daughter: A Tribute to Loretta Lynn. Lynn told Billboard.com that Crow added "soulfulness" to the recording.

Awards

  • 2000, Grammy — Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2007, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1994, Grammy — Best New Artist: Winner
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Female Rock Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Remake: Winner
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Wide Open Country Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2011, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2014, CMT Music Awards — Female Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Female Pop Vocal Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Kathy Crow — Sister
  • Bernice Crow — Mother
  • Owen Wilson — Ex-significant Other
  • Kevin Gilbert — Ex-significant Other
  • Wyatt Steven Crow — Son
  • Karen Crow — Sister
  • Steve Crow — Brother
  • Lance Armstrong — Ex-fiancé
  • Wendell Crow — Father
  • Levi James Crow — Son

College

  • University of Missouri, Columbia, MO (BFA in Music, 1984)