Sherman Hemsley Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Died: July 24, 2012

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(113 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Shea

Jeffersons and Silver Spoons Director Jack Shea dies at 84

Inveterate TV sitcom director and Directors Guild of America chief Jack Shea died on Sunday in Los Angeles at age 84. Shea directed 110 episodes of The Jeffersons, 91 episodes of Silver Spoons, in addition to Sanford and Son, Designing Women, Growing… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Episode 346
18:58 — Katrina has built a time machine and sends her fellow disbelieving cast members back to when they were tots. Randy invites guest chef Farley into his (more…)
The Love Boat - Uncomfortable Dinner
01:41 — The Captain shares an uncomfortable dinner with Robert Reed, Loretta Swit and Richard Mulligan. (Ex Plus Y)
Sherman Hemsley of "The Jeffersons" dies at 74
02:02 — Actor Sherman Hemsley, best known for his role in CBS's "The Jeffersons," died at the age of 74 in his Texas home. Producer Norman Lear spoke to CBS (more…)
Casper: A Spirited Beginning - Official Trailer
01:25 — Our lovable see-through supernatural friend is back and no one can see him but you! Prequel to the 1995 smash theatrical hit.

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 21 6:00am
All in the FamilyTwo's a Crowd(Season 8, Episode 19) SUND

After being accidentally locked in the saloon's storeroom, Archie and Mike share a bottle of brandy and vent hostilities. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Tue Feb 21 6:35am
All in the FamilyStale Mates(Season 8, Episode 20) SUND

Seeking to rejuvenate their marriage, Mike and Gloria go to the Poconos for a second honeymoon. Lorraine: Judy Kahan. Bob: Terry Kiser. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch19 Watching
Tue Feb 21 7:10am
All in the FamilyArchie's Brother(Season 8, Episode 21) SUND

After a hostile silence of 29 years, Archie and his brother (Richard McKenzie) are reunited, rekindling a sibling rivalry. Harry: Jason Wingreen. Hank: Danny Dayton. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Mike: Rob Reiner. Archie: Carroll O'Connor.

I’ll Watch18 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sherman Hemsley
The Jeffersons' Sherman Hemsley Dead at 74

Sherman Hemsley, best known for playing the vocal patriarch George Jefferson on The Jeffersons, died…

Clockwise (from left): Isabel Sanford, Franklin Cover, Roxie Roker, Sherman Hemsley, <EM>The Jeffersons</EM>
Help me out here. I'm a big ...

Question: Help me out here. I'm a big fan of The Jeffersons and I always thought the first actor who…

Florence Henderson
Today's column was written by Ben Katner.LIFE GOES ON

VH1 has announced the has-beens who will be cohabitating in the sixth season of its megahit The Surr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA
  • Died: July 24, 2012
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.