Sherman Hemsley Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Died: July 24, 2012

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(113 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Shea

Jeffersons and Silver Spoons Director Jack Shea dies at 84

Inveterate TV sitcom director and Directors Guild of America chief Jack Shea died on Sunday in Los Angeles at age 84. Shea directed 110 episodes of The Jeffersons, 91 episodes of Silver Spoons, in addition to Sanford and Son, Designing Women, Growing… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What 'Sexual' Harris Meant
Monica gets a job pushing down trees for Wesayso but is fired after refusing the advances of new coworker Al "Sexual" Harris, popular for his double e (more…)
Class Reunion
Edith reunites with her high school boyfriend during her class reunion, prompting Archie to worry about whether his wife will rekindle the romance.
Bubble or Nothing / Up All Night
"Bubble or Nothing" -- An innocent lie about being allergic to animals backfires, causing Adam to walk around inside a plastic bubble. But instead of (more…)
Archie and the FBI
A visiting FBI agent's investigation puts Archie's longtime friendship with an old war buddy in jeopardy.

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 23 7:30am
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Done(Season 6, Episode 24) VH1

Conclusion. A for-sale sign goes up at the Banks' mansion. Cameos by Sherman Hemsley, Isabel Sanford, Marla Gibbs, Gary Coleman and Conrad Bain. Will: Will Smith. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro.

I’ll Watch2273 Watching
Tue Feb 28 5:00am
All in the FamilyEnd in Sight(Season 9, Episode 2) SUND

A spot on his liver leads Archie to believe that he's dying, so he suddenly turns into a calmer, gentler human being. Harry: Jason Wingreen. Stanley: Phil Leeds. Hank: Danny Dayton. Barney: Allan Melvin. Stephanie: Danielle Brisebois. Edith: Jean Stapleton (more…)

I’ll Watch28 Watching
Tue Feb 28 5:35am
All in the FamilyWhat'll We Do with Stephanie?(Season 9, Episode 4) SUND

Archie and Edith are divided over Stephanie's future with them; he wants the child out, while she has other ideas. Stephanie: Danielle Brisebois. Laura Grant: Abbey Lincoln. McKenzie: William Larsen. Telephone Girl: Marcie Barkin. Edith: Jean Stapleton. Ar (more…)

I’ll Watch17 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sherman Hemsley
The Jeffersons' Sherman Hemsley Dead at 74

Sherman Hemsley, best known for playing the vocal patriarch George Jefferson on The Jeffersons, died…

Clockwise (from left): Isabel Sanford, Franklin Cover, Roxie Roker, Sherman Hemsley, <EM>The Jeffersons</EM>
Help me out here. I'm a big ...

Question: Help me out here. I'm a big fan of The Jeffersons and I always thought the first actor who…

Florence Henderson
Today's column was written by Ben Katner.LIFE GOES ON

VH1 has announced the has-beens who will be cohabitating in the sixth season of its megahit The Surr…

Details

  • Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley
  • Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA
  • Died: July 24, 2012
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »