Sherman HemsleyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Sherman Alexander Hemsley

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: February 1, 1938, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (112 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Shea
Jeffersons and Silver Spoons Director Jack Shea dies at 84

Inveterate TV sitcom director and Directors Guild of America chief Jack Shea died on Sunda…

Sherman Hemsley
The Jeffersons' Sherman Hemsley Dead at 74

Sherman Hemsley, best known for playing the vocal patriarch George Jefferson on The Jeffer…

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 9:30am
In Living ColorForever Silky(Season 4, Episode 15) FXX

Sherman Hemsley has a cameo as LaShawn trains a new dry-cleaner employee; Fire Marshal Bill visits a Japanese restaurant. Also: Damon Wayans as Oswald. James Carrey, Tommy Davidson, David Alan Grier, Kelly Coffield.

Wed Feb 4 12:00pm
The Incredible HulkNo Escape(Season 2, Episode 19) ESQTV

David inadvertently helps a deranged man escape police custody. Tom: James Wainwright. Kay: Mariclare Costello. Robert: Sherman Hemsley. Hulk: Lou Ferrigno. Simon: Thalmus Rasulala.

Wed Feb 4 10:30pm
The Fresh Prince of Bel-AirI, Done(Season 6, Episode 24) NIK

Conclusion. A for-sale sign goes up at the Banks' mansion. Cameos by Sherman Hemsley, Isabel Sanford, Marla Gibbs, Gary Coleman and Conrad Bain. Will: Will Smith. Carlton: Alfonso Ribeiro.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop