Shemar Moore Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Shemar Franklin Moore

Birth Place: Oakland, CA

Birthday: April 20, 1970, Aries

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (8,995 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent part of his childhood in Denmark.
  • To help pay for his college tuition, where he attended on a partial baseball scholarship, he began modeling.
  • Wanted to be a Major League pitcher until a shoulder injury ended the dream.
  • Appeared in Toni Braxton's 1995 music video for "How Many Ways" and subsequently dated the singer.
  • Received a Daytime Emmy in 2000 for his role as Malcolm Winters on the soap The Young and the Restless, and won five NAACP Image Awards.
  • Hosted Soul Train from 1999 to 2003.
  • After his mother was diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, began participating in Bike MS, often competing in teams with his Criminal Minds cast and crew.

Relationships

  • Marilyn Moore — Mother
  • Toni Braxton — Ex-significant Other
  • Sherrod Moore — Father

College

  • Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA (1992)