Shelley Long Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Shelley Lee Long

Birth Place: Fort Wayne, IN

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(240 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shelley Long, Ted Danson

What Happened When the Cast of Cheers Reunited?

What would've happened to the cast of Cheers if nobody ever knew their name? "I'd be running a sober living environment!" George Wendt, who played the bar's best patron Norm, tells us. '90s shows that need to make a comeback Wendt,&nbs… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

How to Recede in Business
Rebecca's life suffers a further disruption when Evan Drake's replacement makes Sam the new manager of Cheers.
Chambers vs. Malone
Sam proposes to Diane again and ends up charged with assault and battery when she turns him down again.
The Little Match Girl
Rebecca's smoking gets her into big trouble when she accidentally starts a fire in the bar and blames it on faulty wiring.
Cliff's Rocky Moment
Cliff takes off when a customer picks a fight.

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 23 4:00am
CheersKnights of the Scimitar HALMRK

Norm joins the Knights of the Scimitar at Cliff's prodding, but wants out when he hears the rules; Sam thinks Diane has invented a devastatingly handsome suitor to make him jealous. Lance Apollonaire: J. Eddie Peck. High Sultan: Stephen Vinovich. Foley: Bi (more…)

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Thu Feb 23 4:30am
CheersThanksgiving Orphans HALMRK

Norm's wife, Vera, appears---sort of---when the gang gathers at Carla's house for Thanksgiving. The foodfest turns into a frenetic food fight when Norm's turkey, a.k.a. “birdzilla,” takes forever to cook and nerves become frayed. Voice of Vera: Bernade (more…)

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Fri Feb 24 4:00am
CheersEveryone Imitates Art HALMRK

Diane is crushed when her poem is rejected by a literary mag, but she's even more upset when they print a piece penned by Sam, so she sets out to prove that he's a plagiarist. Customer: Michael Holden. Sam: Ted Danson. Carla: Rhea Perlman. Cliff: John Ratz (more…)

I’ll Watch11 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Paul Scheer
The League's Paul Scheer Lands a Guest Spot on Modern Family

Paul Scheer is among the many famous faces heading to Modern Family this season. The League star wil…

Shelley Long and Ed O'Neill
Exclusive: Shelley Long Returning to Modern Family

As if Jay Pritchett weren't dealing with enough on the upcoming season of Modern Family, now his ex-…

Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley: Dancing Queen

When Kirstie Alley stepped into the lead female spot on the hit sitcom Cheers, her fearless, bawdy,…

Matt Dillon
Cheers & Jeers: Modern Family's Outsider — Matt Dillon

Cheers to Modern Family for inviting Matt Dillon to the party.Want more Cheers & Jeers? Subscribe to…

Matt Dillon
Matt Dillon to Play Claire's Former Flame on Modern Family

Matt Dillon is set to guest-star on Modern Family as Claire's ex-boyfriend, Entertainment Weekly rep…

Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Shelley Long
Keck's Exclusives: Shelley Long Returns to Modern Family!

Modern Family will be celebrating baby Lily's birthday in early 2011, and guess who will be crashing…

Details

  • Birth Name: Shelley Lee Long
  • Birth Place: Fort Wayne, IN
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »